Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Guides, Tips and Tricks

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:38 PM
pactech pactech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
pactech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Fiber only between buildings!

The other day I went out to troubleshoot a network cable that was not working. Someone had installed a Cat 5e tie wrapped to a support cable between two buildings and attached it to an electrical pole midway. There had been a thunderstorm a few days earlier and apparently blew out the entire switch in the second building and only 1 port in the first building. I think using fiber almost eliminates issues like this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2010, 01:54 PM
copparedds's Avatar
copparedds copparedds is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 192
copparedds is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

fiber is be too expensive to be utilized in such a way.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:39 PM
Blues's Avatar
Blues Blues is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tennessee, US
Posts: 1,683
Blues is on a distinguished road
Default

We use a fiber between buildings here but mainly becuase we have a backup of our production box on the other end of our lot and they do live back up so we can do a roll over should the primary fail. Besides that I don't think we would have bothered as your right its not worth installing and buying the switches needed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:46 PM
thecoldone06's Avatar
thecoldone06 thecoldone06 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 824
thecoldone06 is on a distinguished road
Default

Can you bury the cable in conduit? That would solve your lightning issues and I wouldn't think stringing Cat 5 across electrical poles would be a very good idea to begin with. Not to mention the fact that the electric company might not appreciate the cable being attached to their pole.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:16 PM
ProTech Support's Avatar
ProTech Support ProTech Support is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2,053
ProTech Support is on the way
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thecoldone06 View Post
Not to mention the fact that the electric company might not appreciate the cable being attached to their pole.
When I read the op's post, that was the first thing I thought. Are you even legally allowed to do that? To me, that is like running an extension cord across another companies parking lot...obviously that is going to create an issue.
__________________
Don't forget to use the "Report Post" button to notify us of threads gone south!

Technibble is a place for professionals, so lets keep it professional.
_______________________________________________

ProTech Hosting - Website Hosting, Domain Registration, & Internet Services!

Special discount on website hosting for TechNibble members, send me a message for more information!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.