Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2010, 12:54 AM
Packrat1947 Packrat1947 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: northern Ohio
Posts: 83
Packrat1947 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Wireless connection problem (Netgear vs. HP)

A few days ago I removed minor malware from a HP dv1000 with XP. This laptop went on my open network without issue.

I took it back today, and it would not connect to her Netgear router.

1. I ran Winsockfix
2. Reset all the IE-7 settings back to default
3. Made sure it is set for automatic DHCP
4. Flushed the DNS
5. Ipconfig /release and renew
6. Reset the router to factory default
7. Rebooted everything in the proper order

I booted my laptop and went on instantly, and a new Win-7 Gateway got a quick connection too. I hard wired the HP and got a connection.
On my way home, I stopped off at my nieces, and connected in her driveway.
I tried pinging www.yahoo.com, and after a long spell, it did return 4 results – but still was not internet connected.

So can anyone come up with a reason that it won’t connect to the Netgear? It works fine everywhere else.

Any ideas as what to try next? Should I take over one of my old reliable WRT54gs? I just updated the intel wireless driver – just in case that might do something.

Thanks for any help
Packrat
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2010, 01:50 AM
DarDar DarDar is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ireland
Posts: 614
DarDar is on a distinguished road
Default

Check the hosts file for any redirects.

try in safe mode with networking

try a different wireless utility - switch from manufacturer to MS or vice versa

If you have an intel card and are using the intel software, connect to her router successfully, export the profile setup, import into her intel software.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2010, 03:43 AM
Packrat1947 Packrat1947 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: northern Ohio
Posts: 83
Packrat1947 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Hi, Winsockfix automatically resets the host file. I just looked and it is the correct 734 kb size. Nothing is in it.

I'm using the MS's utility. There is just "something" about that router and this laptop. Maybe I'll put in another HD (with a default install of XP), and look at what happens.

Thanks for the reply.

Packrat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-27-2010, 01:02 AM
Packrat1947 Packrat1947 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: northern Ohio
Posts: 83
Packrat1947 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Solved it [sort of - wrt54g]

I took over a good old Linksys [WRT54G], and that solved the connection issue.

I always keep a stack of 5 or 6 of them. The version 5 and 6s are quite cheap on ebay. I update the firmware and put them on my network for a week of torrenting (multiple computers), Limewireing, and general home networking. They work just fine.

And yes, I know about the early versions, and have few of those too. My favorite is the version 1 - for no particular reason.

That's about all I know.

Packrat1947

Last edited by Packrat1947; 03-03-2010 at 04:50 AM. Reason: clarification
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-28-2010, 12:27 AM
loavesfishescomp loavesfishescomp is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 88
loavesfishescomp is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanks for the tips...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.