Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:39 PM
C6Gunner's Avatar
C6Gunner C6Gunner is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 161
C6Gunner is on a distinguished road
Unhappy ReImage - Am I doing something wrong?

I bought 10 licenses of ReImage a while back and tried to fix two systems.

Both times, when I tried to run the 'ReImagerepair.exe' file I downloaded from the site, it gave me a system error (Send or Don't send to MS), although I can easily connect to other websites outside of ReImage in Normal Mode.

When I loadd the CD instead, it says that it can't connect to the website ("Website not found" error) after the GUI is fully loaded.

Is anyone experiencing the same thing?

S.
__________________

Relax. Call MicroMax!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-08-2010, 09:10 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,129
NYJimbo is just really niceNYJimbo is just really niceNYJimbo is just really niceNYJimbo is just really niceNYJimbo is just really nice
Default

I really think contacting the Reimage people on this will get you the best help possible. It could be something they have seen many times before.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2010, 09:16 PM
geekhelp4u's Avatar
geekhelp4u geekhelp4u is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 834
geekhelp4u will become famous soon enough
Send a message via Skype™ to geekhelp4u
Default

I really wish reimage would get off their asses and make a Vista / 7 version already!
__________________
-----------------------------------
Chris Pfeffer

Military: United States Army Communications and Networking Specialist
Civilian: Service Desk Team Lead


http://www.geekhelp4u.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-09-2010, 12:05 AM
Xtreme's Avatar
Xtreme Xtreme is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Louisville, Ky
Posts: 154
Xtreme is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Could it be that that disc doesnt have the network drivers? We had to get a 3com network card when we ran into this issue.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-09-2010, 12:24 PM
cmonova's Avatar
cmonova cmonova is online now
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,414
cmonova will become famous soon enough
Default

If that is the case with the network drivers which is possible I ran into that about a year ago Reimage actually got the network drivers for me and did up a new disc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.