Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:47 PM
NateDawg NateDawg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 73
NateDawg is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Acronis True Image

Got a quick Acronis question for you guys and gals...

I use Acronis for my personal computers as my back up/imaging software. I want to start using for my clients' computers' for imaging/cloning, since I am getting more and more calls and assistance requests reference to upgrading to Windows 7. I contacted Acronis and they stated that they do not have a IT technician-type license for Acronis. The customer has to buy a copy to use. However, they did say that one license can only be used on one computer. What do ya'll (those who use Acronis) do to deal with licensing issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:13 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

I use the 'free' edition - it is released for free for use on Seagate and Maxtor hard drive, but there is a little trick you can do that allows it to work on any drive. For more info see here. Well, I say I use that, but really I prefer Norton Ghost
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it

Last edited by iisjman07; 11-11-2009 at 08:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:36 PM
NateDawg NateDawg is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SC
Posts: 73
NateDawg is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

thanks for help. Those suggestions will work for me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 09:25 PM
Skyhooker's Avatar
Skyhooker Skyhooker is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dundee, Illinois
Posts: 783
Skyhooker is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iisjman07 View Post
I use the 'free' edition - it is released for free for use on Seagate and Maxtor hard drive, but there is a little trick you can do that allows it to work on any drive. For more info see here. Well, I say I use that, but really I prefer Norton Ghost
Actually, there's a free version available for Western Digital drives, too (maybe other manufacturers as well, I'll have to look around). Here's the link:

Acronis True Image WD Edition

So, no need to do any slick tricks with the Seagate edition and a WD drive.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-13-2009, 01:12 AM
topshelfpc topshelfpc is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Northern Cal
Posts: 188
topshelfpc is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Why carry all 3 versions when one will work just fine?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-25-2009, 03:58 PM
DanP DanP is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
DanP is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

How are you using Acronis for Win7 upgrading? The real problem there is the reinstalls, how does the image help? Or do you mean for backup?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.