Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2009, 06:46 PM
Mr I's Avatar
Mr I Mr I is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 534
Mr I is an unknown quantity at this point
Default ISP in US

I have scheduled 2 appointments to fix the internet connection. Both customers have BellSouth (At&t) as their ISP. Has anyone experienced problems with this particular ISP or it might be a coincidence?

I don't have further details but I was just wondering about customers having problems with the internet connection dropping or taking forever to load a page.
__________________
Orca Technology, LLC
ASAP = Affordable, Simple And Practical

http://www.orca-technology.com
Computer Repair | Hosting Services
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:08 PM
thecoldone06's Avatar
thecoldone06 thecoldone06 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 824
thecoldone06 is on a distinguished road
Default

AT&T is a huge ISP in the US. They, as most do, have their quirks but are generally fairly reliable. I would say more reliable than not. Are your clients using DSL or Uverse?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:12 PM
Mr I's Avatar
Mr I Mr I is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 534
Mr I is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

they are both using DSL. One is residential and the other one is business
__________________
Orca Technology, LLC
ASAP = Affordable, Simple And Practical

http://www.orca-technology.com
Computer Repair | Hosting Services
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:19 PM
thecoldone06's Avatar
thecoldone06 thecoldone06 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 824
thecoldone06 is on a distinguished road
Default

Sometimes their modems will lose connection and you have to log into them and reenter the user ID and password. A word of warning. If you need to call their tech support, good luck. The amount of automated prompts you have to go through as well as none of them matching your needs is ridiculous.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2009, 10:01 PM
ijunkie ijunkie is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 97
ijunkie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I have run into this problem quite a few times with them. Do they happen to have att software installed? Always fixed it by uninstalling the software and manually configuring. You should be able to get dns numbers you need online at their site. Their software blows! Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-11-2009, 11:07 PM
PcTek9's Avatar
PcTek9 PcTek9 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mobile, AL
Posts: 1,085
PcTek9 has a spectacular aura aboutPcTek9 has a spectacular aura about
Default

These guys are so big, I mean I dont even have a clue how you would find that out, maybe call their customer service people if you really want to know, and tell them the area of the country in general.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2009, 02:50 PM
Mr I's Avatar
Mr I Mr I is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 534
Mr I is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ijunkie View Post
I have run into this problem quite a few times with them. Do they happen to have att software installed? Always fixed it by uninstalling the software and manually configuring. You should be able to get dns numbers you need online at their site. Their software blows! Good luck.
One of the customers told me that she has reinstall the software several times but the result is the same. Regarding the other client, I still don't know. Do you have by any chance the link where to get the dns? Thanks
__________________
Orca Technology, LLC
ASAP = Affordable, Simple And Practical

http://www.orca-technology.com
Computer Repair | Hosting Services
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2009, 06:08 AM
Tweak's Avatar
Tweak Tweak is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,024
Tweak is on a distinguished road
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr I View Post
One of the customers told me that she has reinstall the software several times but the result is the same. Regarding the other client, I still don't know. Do you have by any chance the link where to get the dns? Thanks
Use opendns servers perhaps?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.