Go Back   Technibble Forums > Site Stuff > Repair Tool of the Week Suggestions

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2009, 10:32 PM
PatrickB PatrickB is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield Missouri USA and anywhere by remote control
Posts: 451
PatrickB is on a distinguished road
Default CleanWipe - How to completely remove Symantec Antivirus (without entering password)

www.miketechshow.com podcast mentioned CleanWipe recently as a way to remove Symantec AV when the password is unknown.

http://gluek.info/wiki/en/software/symantec-cleanwipe
"The cleanwipe utility is used to completely remove Symantec Antivirus and Symantec Endpoint Protection products."


Searching on "CleanWipe", I see that Adie mentioned it last Spring.

-- Patrick B.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2009, 11:21 PM
NickCat11's Avatar
NickCat11 NickCat11 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2,324
NickCat11 is on a distinguished road
Default

Good to know. Thanks!
__________________
Nicholas Catanoso
Garden Greenhouse and Nursery
Avalon Campground
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2009, 01:54 AM
AtYourService AtYourService is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: CT
Posts: 914
AtYourService will become famous soon enough
Default

believe or not usually the password is 'symantec'
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-01-2010, 12:44 PM
Cambridge PC Support's Avatar
Cambridge PC Support Cambridge PC Support is online now
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 2,135
Cambridge PC Support has a spectacular aura aboutCambridge PC Support has a spectacular aura about
Default

is that the one where you need to wipe out the LanManager bit in the registry before you can uninstall?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-01-2010, 02:20 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Raymond.cc posted an article on removing Norton without the password, it all basically trails back to one registry key - remove that and poof, your password's gone
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2010, 10:53 AM
TriadPCSolutions's Avatar
TriadPCSolutions TriadPCSolutions is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 161
TriadPCSolutions is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to TriadPCSolutions
Default

I could be remembering wrong, but I'm pretty sure I remember using the norton removal tool to take symantec corp off several systems at one of my previous jobs. I recall it only needing a captcha and not prompting for the password of which was forgotten on the systems by the companies actual admins.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2010, 09:32 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

EDITED to remove link:

Quote:
First, to fix the password issue, we can start up regedit and from the file menu connect via the network to the remote machines registry. Then navigate to the following key.

"[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\INTEL\LANDesk\ VirusProtect6\CurrentVersion\AdministratorOnly\Sec urity]"

In that key make sure the two following values "LockUnloadServices" and "UseVPUninstallPassword" are zero. That takes care of the password asking problem.
Now there's no need for it
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it

Last edited by iisjman07; 01-03-2010 at 07:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2010, 02:27 AM
PatrickB PatrickB is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Springfield Missouri USA and anywhere by remote control
Posts: 451
PatrickB is on a distinguished road
Default

iisjman07, What is jlamb.net? Why should we trust an executable from them? I tried going upstream to http://downloads.jmlamb.net/symantec
and to http://www.jmlamb.net/, but found nothing.

Also, a Symantec employee says:

"However, NoNav is no longer supported or used. It was packaged using Symantec's Packager, which is just a self extracting zip file format."
http://www.symantec.com/connect/foru...10x-nonav-tool

One poster in the same thread said that Nonav does not work on v10. Is that true?

Thank you,

-- Patrick B.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2010, 03:21 AM
CompConfig's Avatar
CompConfig CompConfig is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: New York City
Posts: 267
CompConfig is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to CompConfig
Default

FYI, most do not change this ... the default passward is symantec
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.