Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2009, 12:58 AM
S3NTYN3L S3NTYN3L is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 45
S3NTYN3L is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Anyone using Joomla?

Wow, what a ride!...

My server is up and running (Debian Lenny & ISPConfig), my domain name is pointing to my server, and just got done installing Joomla.

The Joomla learning curve seems a little high.
I'm kind of stumbling through it at the moment.


I was wondering, is there anyone here using Joomla for their business website?

Would you mind letting me have a copy of the template you're using?

The one's I've found so far seem much to "busy" for what I'm needing.

For example, I've no need for a customer to log into my site at this point in time. I'm not needing "Polls" and whatnot.


Well, thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2009, 07:36 PM
Fixedathome.com Fixedathome.com is online now
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nottingham, England
Posts: 457
Fixedathome.com is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Most Joomla templates will come with polls and login boxes by default. You just have to disable them. Almost everything you see on a Joomla site is a module that can be disabled or repositioned.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2009, 07:55 PM
MHCG's Avatar
MHCG MHCG is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Southeast Arizona
Posts: 701
MHCG is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm using joomla on mine. You can make the site as busy or austere as you please.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.