Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-02-2012, 10:10 PM
Paul Rodgers Paul Rodgers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,047
Paul Rodgers will become famous soon enough
Default

This is at my full time job.

The server is a PowerEdge 2900.

Ended up finding a temporary fix that stopped the metal on metal sound (head crash?).

I am doing an image backup with my Datto device. Thinking of upgrading all of the drives and doing a bare metal restore. Maybe also adding ram (currently 8 GB).

I think I need to get a few cheap servers for a lab environment. Learn how to deal with these situations more effectively.
__________________
Hail Hydra!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-02-2012, 10:14 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,982
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

If you have a backup on your datto....you can breath a sigh of relief.

Regarding replacing all the drives, not a bad idea....but you can avoid having to do a bare metal restore. Just replace 1x drive at a time...wait a day for the array to rebuild...replace the next drive..wait another day for the array to rebuilt...repeat process until all drives are replaced. Let the RAID controller do its job.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-02-2012, 11:08 PM
Paul Rodgers Paul Rodgers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,047
Paul Rodgers will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
If you have a backup on your datto....you can breath a sigh of relief.

Regarding replacing all the drives, not a bad idea....but you can avoid having to do a bare metal restore. Just replace 1x drive at a time...wait a day for the array to rebuild...replace the next drive..wait another day for the array to rebuilt...repeat process until all drives are replaced. Let the RAID controller do its job.
Well if I'm replacing drives I would like to be able to utilize the whole drive. By replacing them and rebuilding the array that won't be an option.

I have 2 x 40 GB drives running Server 08 R2 and the 3 x 80 GB drives that Exchange is installed on. That isn't a modern setup.
__________________
Hail Hydra!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-03-2012, 01:14 AM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,982
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Rodgers View Post
Well if I'm replacing drives I would like to be able to utilize the whole drive. By replacing them and rebuilding the array that won't be an option..
Not necessarily true....many of the better RAID controllers (such as the PE 2900s can have) allow online RAID expansion.

Say you start out with triple 80 gig drives in a RAID 5 for the infostore...netting you a hair under 160 gigs usable.
Replace with 3x 146 drives....one at a time. After you swap out that 3rd drive....if the RAID controller supports expansion, you'll be able to expand that volume to the just under 300 gigs a RAID 5 of triple 146 gigers would net you. Once that's done...go to disk manglement in Winders...and you'll see that extra available space as unused. Run a quick DISKPART /EXTEND (native tool in Windows since XP/2k3)...and in the blink of an eye your D drive or E drive or whatever is using all that space....just under 300 gigs in size now. Assuming the server has hot swap drives..all of this can be done without a reboot. Although I still like to bounce a server after running diskpart.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.