Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2012, 06:00 PM
Paul Rodgers Paul Rodgers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,047
Paul Rodgers will become famous soon enough
Default Emergency Exchange 2010 Migration

Need a good walkthrough on migrating Exchange 2010 to a new box running Exchange 2010. I really only have one easy shot at doing this and it needs to be right without any fussing around afterwards trying to find why things don't work.
__________________
Hail Hydra!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2012, 06:18 PM
abbasmuraj abbasmuraj is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London
Posts: 112
abbasmuraj is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Take a look at this post. http://www.msexchangegeek.com/2009/0...e-server-name/

We have used Swing Migration once and can highly recommend it. http://swingmigration.itproexperts.com/
__________________
Positive IT Support
IT Support and Services for Small Business and Residential Users
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2012, 10:15 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,970
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Oh man bad time....been working outside and just came in to shower and now heading out with wife on the bike for the evening.

Hopefully when you say "emergency"...you're not meaning today/tomorrow.

How many users?
Is there a new server in place already with Windows 'n Exchange on it?
Or do you have to move an existing install off of dying hardware onto just a new box?

I'll be around tomorrow for a bit (probably with a good hangover)...but can assist then if still needed.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2012, 10:51 PM
Paul Rodgers Paul Rodgers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,047
Paul Rodgers will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
Oh man bad time....been working outside and just came in to shower and now heading out with wife on the bike for the evening.

Hopefully when you say "emergency"...you're not meaning today/tomorrow.

How many users?
Is there a new server in place already with Windows 'n Exchange on it?
Or do you have to move an existing install off of dying hardware onto just a new box?

I'll be around tomorrow for a bit (probably with a good hangover)...but can assist then if still needed.
By emergency I mean before the current machine dies. I'm pretty sure the squealing sound coming from one of the drives and the blinking yellow light is a bad thing.

Around 35 users. Did a backup of the whole Exchange installation and it was around 5 GB.

Decommissioned a backup DC and installed server 08 R2 on it in prep for Exchange 2010. Was considering utilizing my Datto unit to virtualize the machine, but the noise coming from the drive is keeping me from restarting the machine.

It has 3 x 80 GB SAS 15K drives in (assuming) RAID 5 that the Exchange install is on in addition to the 2 x 40 GB RAID 1 setup for the OS. I have a feeling that nothing good can come from just shoving a larger replacement in there.
__________________
Hail Hydra!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2012, 11:10 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,970
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quick reply...wife taking a while to get ready to go out (sheesh!)

OK...quick fix. Since it has RAID 1 OS/RAID 5 Infostore...and you state 1x drive is flipping out...replace the drive?

You have access to Datto....if you consider the server not worth spending the money to replace a drive on...do a backup, and do a bare metal push install to new hardware.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2012, 11:22 PM
Paul Rodgers Paul Rodgers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,047
Paul Rodgers will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post
Quick reply...wife taking a while to get ready to go out (sheesh!)

OK...quick fix. Since it has RAID 1 OS/RAID 5 Infostore...and you state 1x drive is flipping out...replace the drive?

You have access to Datto....if you consider the server not worth spending the money to replace a drive on...do a backup, and do a bare metal push install to new hardware.
No spares on hand and I'm assuming the best way to do it would be the same size drive. I can't get 80 GB drives from Dell so I would have to do some hunting.

The Datto option would work but I'm afraid to do the restart in order to finalize the install.

I just want something to run until I can do a proper fix.
__________________
Hail Hydra!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-02-2012, 02:21 AM
Paul Rodgers Paul Rodgers is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 2,047
Paul Rodgers will become famous soon enough
Default

Might have a better idea since I'm having issues following the walkthrough that was provided.

Since there are three drives I can wipe everything on that array out and rebuild it as RAID 1. Then since I have a nightly system state backup I can restore the system state.

Any thoughts?
__________________
Hail Hydra!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-02-2012, 02:25 AM
TenYardFight's Avatar
TenYardFight TenYardFight is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 886
TenYardFight will become famous soon enough
Default

Paul, hopefully this works out. Stonecat is definitely the man to try to connect with tomorrow. While situations like this are manageable, I'm glad I don't have to worry about this at my hosted exchange clients.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-02-2012, 12:06 PM
codegreen codegreen is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 1,317
codegreen is a jewel in the roughcodegreen is a jewel in the roughcodegreen is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Rodgers View Post
No spares on hand and I'm assuming the best way to do it would be the same size drive. I can't get 80 GB drives from Dell so I would have to do some hunting.
With both RAID 1 and 5 you can replace the failing disk with a larger capacity one. The only issue is that the additional space on the new drive after 80 GB would be wasted.
__________________
Stephen Gilbert

Code Green Technology:
Fredericton Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-02-2012, 01:37 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,970
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Rodgers View Post
No spares on hand and I'm assuming the best way to do it would be the same size drive. I can't get 80 GB drives from Dell so I would have to do some hunting.
You are in NY.....the place we get spare parts (including drives) for older servers...at VERY low prices, is also in NY. So shipping would be quick for you.
http://serversupply.com/MFGR/DELL/HARD%20DRIVES/

To be honest....I'd swap the drive. Ensure you have good backups going right now, and just replace that failing/failed drive. Let the RAID do its job.

What make/model server is this?

Doing a server migration...lengthy process, unless you're doing this as a favor, it would be an expensive approach for the client. Failed drives in servers happen often, 1x tanked drive in a RAID 1 or RAID 5 or 6 or 10...IMO not cause for a migration to new hardware or hitting the panic button. Due diligence...order replacement drive, slap it in there...a few hours later she's running 100% again. Unless this current server is really old and rickety and not worth nursing along.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.