Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2012, 03:35 PM
DanF DanF is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Malta (EU)
Posts: 822
DanF is an unknown quantity at this point
Default WAP vs Repeater

What's the main differences between a WAP and a repeater?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2012, 03:40 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,918
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Not all APs can repeat....

Repeaters have to have an access point to repeat from.....they usually cannot do a thing by themselves.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2012, 03:48 PM
DanF DanF is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Malta (EU)
Posts: 822
DanF is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

So, in which scenario would you use an AP? I want to simply extend a wireless signal, and was looking into one of these:

http://www.dealextreme.com/p/portabl...57?item=2#open full view
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-17-2012, 04:52 PM
FremontPC FremontPC is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 735
FremontPC will become famous soon enough
Default

If you're ok with a hard wired connection to your device, a WAP will do the trick. If you want to stay wireless all the way, then use a repeater.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-17-2012, 06:59 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,918
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

I prefer individual APs.....
If I need to blanket a large area, I simply add more APs where needed. Each AP is wired back to the central switch...and is stand alone..meaning, it doesn't care what other APs are around....it only deals with its clients, and the main switch.

Repeaters..may be fine for home users, lighter usage..but don't forget..each hop cuts speed in 1/2. Each user adds to that. I don't use them at all, doubt I ever will. A repeater relies on the AP or repeater before it. Think of it like a chain (except each link gets weaker and weaker as you travel down the chain).
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-17-2012, 09:24 PM
drpcfix's Avatar
drpcfix drpcfix is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kirkland WA
Posts: 287
drpcfix is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to drpcfix
Default

I agree with above - extend with cat5 and more access points, not repeaters.

(or if you MUST use repeaters, explain with each 'repeat' your network gets about 5 million times less stable.)
__________________
Troy - RepairShopr

http://www.repairshopr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:46 AM
DanF DanF is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Malta (EU)
Posts: 822
DanF is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I can't get the clients to drill holes in order to use a longer ethernet cable.

Are there any Power on Lines adapters that provide wireless internet coverage? I've only seen those that provide an RJ45 plug outlet. I will post a diagram soon in order to make things clear.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:47 AM
datagnostic's Avatar
datagnostic datagnostic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 101
datagnostic is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF View Post
Are there any Power on Lines adapters that provide wireless internet coverage? I've only seen those that provide an RJ45 plug outlet. I will post a diagram soon in order to make things clear.
You can just plug an AP into your power line adapter
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2012, 09:56 AM
DanF DanF is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Malta (EU)
Posts: 822
DanF is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

That's an option too, but it would at to the costs. But as long as the client doesn't want to add a few cables, then this would be the way to go I guess.

Here's a plan (paint FTW)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg plan.jpg (74.5 KB, 56 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2012, 10:04 AM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,918
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanF View Post
That's an option too, but it would at to the costs. But as long as the client doesn't want to add a few cables, then this would be the way to go I guess.
Client needs to realize you have to get copper to the location you want to put an AP somehow.....be it ethernet, or ethernet over powerline bridges, or Moca (ethernet over coax). He's gotta give up something....including some money.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.