Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-10-2012, 09:09 PM
NYJimbo's Avatar
NYJimbo NYJimbo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, you know, like the iced tea.
Posts: 6,461
NYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of lightNYJimbo is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Have you verified that it is persistant ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-11-2012, 10:43 PM
FoolishTech's Avatar
FoolishTech FoolishTech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manteo, NC (USA)
Posts: 2,745
FoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the rough
Default

I'll know for sure monday when I get home from work (I mentioned it only happened if my last connected network was different than my home network.)
__________________


Author of d7 & d7II, and TONS of other FREE PC technician's tools. www.FoolishIT.com

Author of CryptoPrevent - Crypto/Malware prevention for any OS.

Latest free tool: dBug - Neutralize malware preventing you from running removal tools.

NEW d7II single technician pricing!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-13-2012, 11:12 PM
FoolishTech's Avatar
FoolishTech FoolishTech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manteo, NC (USA)
Posts: 2,745
FoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the rough
Default

Well no.......... back to the same problem again, must have been a fluke on Friday.
__________________


Author of d7 & d7II, and TONS of other FREE PC technician's tools. www.FoolishIT.com

Author of CryptoPrevent - Crypto/Malware prevention for any OS.

Latest free tool: dBug - Neutralize malware preventing you from running removal tools.

NEW d7II single technician pricing!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-14-2012, 12:40 AM
YOCS YOCS is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Maine
Posts: 245
YOCS will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoolishTech View Post
Well no.......... back to the same problem again, must have been a fluke on Friday.
My first thought was there must be something in D7 that can fix this (there isn't right? )

I'm not sure if this will help but, I had a similar problem only the laptop wouldn't connect at all at the work location but, had no problem connecting at the users home.

This registry entry resolved the issue.
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Param eters create a new “DWORD Value” named “ArpRetryCount” with the value set to zero. Reboot.
__________________
Your Online Computer Shop
Remote Computer Support
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-14-2012, 07:31 AM
datagnostic's Avatar
datagnostic datagnostic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 101
datagnostic is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

- Can you verify that the following option is disabled in your device management?


(just a random pic from google search)

- What security method are you using? WEP, WPA or WPA2?
- Probably using a preshared key?
- For WPA/WPA2: what encryption in use? TKIP or AES/CCMP?

Might be worth comparing the security/encryption methods between two sites.
Intel's wireless chipsets, for example, do not always play nicely with the TKIP standard. You can google "tkip countermeasures intel centrino" for an example
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-14-2012, 12:59 PM
FoolishTech's Avatar
FoolishTech FoolishTech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Manteo, NC (USA)
Posts: 2,745
FoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the roughFoolishTech is a jewel in the rough
Default

I do have it set to allow device to be turned off to save power - I'll disable that option, and also try the reg value. We'll see what happens when I get home today...

Both networks are WPA2 AES, the only differences are the SSID and password of course, and that the home network where the issue occurs is N and the work network is G.
__________________


Author of d7 & d7II, and TONS of other FREE PC technician's tools. www.FoolishIT.com

Author of CryptoPrevent - Crypto/Malware prevention for any OS.

Latest free tool: dBug - Neutralize malware preventing you from running removal tools.

NEW d7II single technician pricing!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-14-2012, 01:48 PM
datagnostic's Avatar
datagnostic datagnostic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 101
datagnostic is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I was just thinking, as you mentioned it connects immediately you can pretty much rule out the security settings because it's already associated -hence, past the authentication phase- at that point.

Anything in the eventvwr? Something from the tcpip or dhcp instance?

Do you have the same IP ranges on both networks? Because it could be that it associates to the SSID immediately after waking, but it needs some time to release and renew it's DHCP lease.

If you have the same scope on both networks, it would probably try to do a dhcp REQUEST for the address it previously had. You could probably get a better view with Wireshark or Aeropeek if this was the case.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.