Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2012, 09:40 PM
Computer Brainiacs's Avatar
Computer Brainiacs Computer Brainiacs is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 653
Computer Brainiacs is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Turn off router dhcp/dns ?

Random question.. Do you have to turn off those settings in your router when running a dc with those roles? Never did and don't seem to have a problem..

Sonic wall etc..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2012, 10:25 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,289
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

Short answer is yes. The long answer is also yes. DHCP doesn't really matter except that you must only have one. DNS is the important part - all your workstations MUST point to the DC for DNS. If you haven't had problems with this setup before then you haven't been doing it for very long.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2012, 10:34 PM
Ccomp5950's Avatar
Ccomp5950 Ccomp5950 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marshall, Texas
Posts: 892
Ccomp5950 will become famous soon enough
Default

Nothing worse then having a large network suddenly stop working the next morning because someone decided to plug in a rogue router into the lan on the lan side of the router.

Playing "Hunt the rogue router" is a favorite past time for our old college network admin (who knew nothing of VLANs).
__________________
Marshall Texas Computer repair
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2012, 01:26 AM
Computer Brainiacs's Avatar
Computer Brainiacs Computer Brainiacs is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 653
Computer Brainiacs is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Ya still learning.. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2012, 11:39 AM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,882
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Absolutely...your SERVER should..."serve"..the network. Let it do its job.

If you're running active directory..your clients workstations MUST use your servers LAN IP for their DNS server, nothing else.

Yes many routers have DHCP options which allow you to modify so you can have your router hand out your servers IP for DNS...but...

...it's much better to have your servers DHCP service hand out leases, it keeps active directory tighter, clients register to the server so DNS is better updated. It is a very low utilization service....it's not like you're going to lighten to the load on your server by running DHCP on the router.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2012, 03:53 PM
drpcfix's Avatar
drpcfix drpcfix is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kirkland WA
Posts: 287
drpcfix is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to drpcfix
Default

Yeah, you can go either way with a workgroup, but active directory relies on dns..
__________________
Troy - RepairShopr

http://www.repairshopr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-24-2012, 12:18 PM
selva selva is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 5
selva is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Turn off router dhcp/dns ?

If there is already a router or a router/IAD acting as a DHCP server on your network then you will want to disable DHCP from the second router, in this case the wireless router. This is an important step because double NAT can cause unwanted issues on your network and can become especially troublesome for VoIP networks. Even if at first you receive dial tone and are able to make good quality two-way audio calls if you do not disable NAT on all other routers, except the primary NAT router, then issues will eventually happen. The first step in configuring the Linksys router would be to connect an Ethernet cable directly from a computer to one of the four numbered Ethernet ports in the Linksys wireless router. Then power up the wireless router and then power up the computer. After the computer has opened to it�s desktop, double click on Internet Explorer and let it completely open. It may display �Page cannot be Displayed�, but that is all right.

Regards,
Selva.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-24-2012, 02:27 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,882
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Dude...did you even read the original post? Nothing to do with 2x routers..or double NAT. He's talking about DNS...and domain controllers.

And just the thought of a 4 port Linksys router in a business network....yikes!
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-24-2012, 02:30 PM
angry_geek's Avatar
angry_geek angry_geek is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: herrin, il
Posts: 2,798
angry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to angry_geek
Default

Selva, I don't believe we've seen your intro. Are you a ghost?
__________________
Loring Preston
The Computer Doctor
Email Me

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2012, 02:33 PM
seedubya's Avatar
seedubya seedubya is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Carlow, Ireland
Posts: 3,289
seedubya has a spectacular aura aboutseedubya has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by angry_geek View Post
Selva, I don't believe we've seen your intro. Are you a ghost?
Spammer.............
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.