Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2012, 09:35 PM
mrtechnology mrtechnology is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 24
mrtechnology is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Can not see server

When I click on work group computers or my network places I see all of the computers on the network except the server. In order to map a shared driver i have to access it by using the ip address. The name of the server is "server" I can not get to the device by using \\server either. Can so one help me. The biggest concern is why I can not see it on the network.

We are running a domain
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2012, 09:53 PM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,610
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Check the server subnet mask, I've seen some strange problems with an incorrect one set.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-21-2012, 10:02 PM
mrtechnology mrtechnology is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 24
mrtechnology is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Do you mean on the nic card or somewhere else on server management side. Currently right now the nic is pulling a dhcp address. Please don't no one laugh at me. Comcast came in with a edge marc device and screwed my entire operation up. So I have not set it back to static yet because currently I am inside of it remotely.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-22-2012, 01:01 AM
oldtech oldtech is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 381
oldtech will become famous soon enough
Default

mrtechnology your question is lacking even the most basic of needed information for anyone to give you a meaningful answer. I'll help you out a bit here:

IS the problem with one PC or multiple?

OS of pc's and server?

Is there a switch or router involved?

You mentioned workgroup PC's are they not in a domain?

Server pingable?

Surely you get my drift yes?

Before posting up generic help questions formulate your question with some specifics and background information.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-22-2012, 10:23 AM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,780
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldtech View Post
mrtechnology your question is lacking even the most basic of needed information for anyone to give you a meaningful answer. I'll help you out a bit here:
Exactly...we need more info.
What OS is the server..
Is the server a DC...running DNS.....thus is should be running DHCP
Why would the ISP edge device matter if a server is static or dynamic in IP. Well..if it's a true server...it should never...ever...ever...have a dynamic IP.
Netbios over TCP/IP enablec?
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2012, 09:26 AM
citizensmith's Avatar
citizensmith citizensmith is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: DXB, UAE
Posts: 421
citizensmith will become famous soon enough
Question and the correct answer is ?

Dont want to sound like a grumpy old tech but what was the anwser to this problem?
was it dodgy subnetting, dns fault, strange network segmentation setup, hiden server mode whatever that is, operator error, non or all of above or even just plain ol'fault cleared during investigation?
is it just me or is this becoming more comon ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-29-2012, 07:53 PM
mrtechnology mrtechnology is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 24
mrtechnology is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

You are correct I should have posted more detail information concerning this issue. I will do better with formulating my questions.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2012, 07:59 PM
mrtechnology mrtechnology is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 24
mrtechnology is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

To answer some of the technical questions that was posed to me. It is windows 2003. Also the server was assigned a static IP from the router as well. This problem existed before the edgemac was installed. So I guess the mentioning of the edge marc was not necessary. The next time I am at the customers site I and going to try the suggestions Aliceklarr
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:52 AM
4ycr's Avatar
4ycr 4ycr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 1,470
4ycr has a spectacular aura about4ycr has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to 4ycr
Default

From reading your fist and last post you run a server in a domain but have the router do DHCP and probably DNS.

If this is the case I would advise you set the server up to do the DNS and DHCP for your network. I have seen your config in other offices and switching these to the server can solve a few problems.

Try this first and let me know how you get on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
not visible, sever

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.