Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2012, 01:21 PM
4ycr's Avatar
4ycr 4ycr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 1,480
4ycr has a spectacular aura about4ycr has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to 4ycr
Default word help

I only know the basics of office but hope someone can help me.

I have headed paper that is in word format but if I want to type in for a letter I need to use a text box but then I looses a lot of functionality.

Is their any way to have my headed paper as a background and then use office like I normally would?

Not sure what to type in to Google to get the answer I want but so far not found what I need
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2012, 01:54 PM
Xander's Avatar
Xander Xander is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Niagara region, Ontario
Posts: 6,796
Xander is just really niceXander is just really niceXander is just really niceXander is just really nice
Default

Couldn't you just change the top margin to, say, 8cm / 3in ?
__________________
Xander St Catharines Computer Repairs

New here? Watch this and read this. Remember, it's not our problem, it's yours so ask your questions well.
e.g. Make/Model#, Win version/SP#, BSOD 0x#. Consider posting Event Viewer logs, Autoruns exports or something.
More info means better answers and less snark.

Don't be parasitic and only pose your own questions. Help others.
Never trust a "tech" with a hotmail address.


D7 question/idea/etc? Bring it to the D7 Forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2012, 02:30 PM
4ycr's Avatar
4ycr 4ycr is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: West Lothian, Scotland
Posts: 1,480
4ycr has a spectacular aura about4ycr has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via Skype™ to 4ycr
Default

I don't get any options like that to start typing normally, I need to insert a text box to add anything
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2012, 06:29 PM
anonymous Mac Tech's Avatar
anonymous Mac Tech anonymous Mac Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,512
anonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura aboutanonymous Mac Tech has a spectacular aura about
Default

I don't mess with this kind of thing daily so I can't say exactly where to go to do this. But I can usually stumble my way doing what I'm trying to do with Word/Excel. I'd say create a template of some sort. There should be some kind of template Wizard to walk you through this. Basically, a blank word document is just the default named normal template which a template you create is a modification of normal.

Speaking of which, I've seen a few occasions where the normal template gets corrupted, so essentially normal needs be be recreated and reset as normal.
__________________
[FONT=Arial]ACMT[/FONT]
Quote:
People fear what they don't understand and hate what they can't conquer. Andrew Smith
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.