Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2012, 09:51 PM
benh4889 benh4889 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 48
benh4889 is on a distinguished road
Default Weak Wifi Signal Advice

Hi Guys

Looking for some advice about the wifi at my dads house. We live in an old style house which has really thick stone walls.

We having issues with the wifi signal in the outer rooms, its available, but only just.

Im trying to find out the best way of boosting the signal to the outer rooms.

The router we have in at the moment is a Netgear DG834G which is located pretty much dead center of the house downstairs. Iv installed a wireless repeater but due to the layout of the house it isn't working too well, if i move it close enough to the other rooms to give them a decent signal it doesnt pick up a strong enough signal from the router.

I was thinking of installing a wired AP up to one of the outer rooms which would solve the problem in my eyes, or how about upgrading to a better router?

What does any one else think

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2012, 02:03 AM
Tech in SC's Avatar
Tech in SC Tech in SC is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 188
Tech in SC is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

This might do the trick...

http://www.ubnt.com/unifi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2012, 03:27 AM
npinc npinc is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 170
npinc can only hope to improve
Default

Ahh! I've dealt with this before in Qatar. Over there all their walls are solid concrete. Makes for a wireless nightmare.

Grab yourself a set of these:

http://www.dlink.ca/products/?pid=DHP-307AV

Grab a router like this one:

http://ca.asus.com/en/Networks/Wirel..._RTN10Plus_B1/

Switch it to AccessPoint mode.

Put one of the DHP-307AV by your current wireless and run a cable between them. Put the other one in the far reaches in the centre of the weakest signal area. Connect the second router to it.

Voila! Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2012, 01:08 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,409
YeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to all
Default

I'd get some APs....the Ubiquiti Unifi LR models...pickup a 3 pack. Take the signal to each AP using moca or ethernet over powerline if you don't want to run ethernet cables throughout the house.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-21-2012, 01:46 PM
Tech in SC's Avatar
Tech in SC Tech in SC is online now
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 188
Tech in SC is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

just knock all the walls out!

oh wow... too much coffee this morning i guess.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2012, 09:03 AM
benh4889 benh4889 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 48
benh4889 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks for the responses. Its clarified what I wanted to hear really. I'm going to run a Ethernet cable between the router and an AP, I'll just run it outside to avoid it trailing through the house.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tech in SC View Post
just knock all the walls out!

oh wow... too much coffee this morning i guess.
That sounds a fantastic idea. Let's do that
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2012, 12:22 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,409
YeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to allYeOldeStonecat is a name known to all
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benh4889 View Post
I'm going to run a Ethernet cable between the router and an AP, I'll just run it outside to avoid it trailing through the house.
Aesthetic issues aside...you'll want outdoor rated cable. Also known as direct burial cable. Big difference is the jacket is much different, thicker, designed to withstand the elements more....which would wreak havoc with standard ethernet cable and greatly shorten its life. Also the inside of outdoor rated cable is a little different, heavier duty...to withstand freezing and being compressed.

No basement or attic to work with?
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2012, 07:57 PM
benh4889 benh4889 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 48
benh4889 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOldeStonecat View Post

No basement or attic to work with?
No basement but an attic, what are you thinking?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-23-2012, 10:41 PM
mr m mr m is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 743
mr m will become famous soon enough
Default

X2 on the direct burial cable. Make sure you leave a drip loop.

I had a customer whose 80 feet, one floor and three walls from the Verizon modem/ wireless router.

My laptop couldn't connect, the clients laptop had a weak, spotty one bar signal and this adapter http://www.simplewifi.com/alfa9.html gave me 5 bars at 80-90% signal strength. I didn't need the optional 9dBi antenna.

There is one of these in my spare parts bin now for poor wireless signals.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-23-2012, 10:59 PM
ITMAN's Avatar
ITMAN ITMAN is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Nr Oxford, UK
Posts: 533
ITMAN is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to ITMAN Send a message via Yahoo to ITMAN Send a message via Skype™ to ITMAN
Default

Sorry to state the obvious but of its only a dg 834. G <--- try an N router = stronger signal?
__________________
http://www.jcsd.co.uk

JCSD COMPUTER SERVICES

Local PC Support in Oxfordshire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.