Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Networking

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-28-2012, 03:19 PM
SilverLeaf's Avatar
SilverLeaf SilverLeaf is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 1,094
SilverLeaf is a jewel in the roughSilverLeaf is a jewel in the roughSilverLeaf is a jewel in the rough
Default

Can you ping the IP address of the site you are trying to connect to?

Also, have you tried nslookup to find out which DNS server is being used in an initial attempt to resolve the name?
nslookup www.whateverdomain.com
__________________


My guides for using Parted Magic in the shop:

Hardware Testing With Parted Magic
Guide to Using ddrescue
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-28-2012, 03:57 PM
datagnostic's Avatar
datagnostic datagnostic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 101
datagnostic is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Yes, also try nslookup with a different nameserver

nslookup - 8.8.8.8
set type=a
yourdomain.com

Compare between different servers and see if they resolve to the same IP.
__________________

Website under construction: www.datagnostic.be
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-30-2012, 09:39 PM
layoric layoric is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Square, NY
Posts: 499
layoric is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanks Silverleaf - didn't have a chance to try your latest suggestions though. I was on the phone with Boffalo tech supprt, and the lady was very adament it was a double firewall issue, as it's only happening with a single site. She said that one system can actually stop all systems on a network from reaching a site. With just a software based firewall on one system, I found this rather odd, but, I'm not a networking guru level expert so I'm having the customer try this fix. They're going to turn off all systems but one, w/the firewall off on that one, reboot modem, router, then the system. If THAT doesn't work, maybe I'll move them over to a differen't server, off my server anyhow. I'm all for going the extra mile, but the time I've put in to this is just getting ridiculous...
__________________

iRecoverData.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-30-2012, 10:03 PM
datagnostic's Avatar
datagnostic datagnostic is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 101
datagnostic is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by layoric View Post
She said that one system can actually stop all systems on a network from reaching a site.
I don't believe her

Do you have remote access to some pc there, when the problem occurs?
With the command-line tools it shouldn't be that hard to get a good idea of what the cause is.
__________________

Website under construction: www.datagnostic.be
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 07-01-2012, 03:39 AM
layoric layoric is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Square, NY
Posts: 499
layoric is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I'll try to gain access. She takes a while to get back to me, then wants quick service - par for the course though.
__________________

iRecoverData.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07-01-2012, 03:10 PM
ComputerRepairTech's Avatar
ComputerRepairTech ComputerRepairTech is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 2,052
ComputerRepairTech is a jewel in the roughComputerRepairTech is a jewel in the roughComputerRepairTech is a jewel in the rough
Default

oops posted on old thread by accident:

Ok...this case makes absolutely no sense to me surely you have missed something. Have you set the dns in windows on the tcp ip settings for the network adapter? Set those if not so we can get the whole dns thing out of the way....forgive me if this has been mentioned....thats alot of content to read through. Do you get to the site when you try to access it via ip connected directly to cable modem?

-

*lightbulb*

This is probably isn't it but it could be...

Show me a trace route connected directly to the modem to the IP address.

then

Show me a trace route connected to the router to the IP address.

Also could you tell me the what model the modem is?

Edit: Well just in case I don't see the response by the time you have an opportunity the reason I asked this information is the customer may be taking a completely different route to the website and mail servers based on what you have connected to the modem. I am not a network wizard but I know that road runner can give you a different ip based on the mac address of the device you are plugging in. The different IP can take a different route to the server I have seen this before. However on the newer road runner modems with built in routers I believe that would only take place while its in bridge mode which you should certainly have it in bridgemode if you have another router connected to it. If you don't have it in bridgemode then you should work on resolving that. Remember while the modem is in bridge mode you will need to unplug power from the modem when your switching between devices like say plugging in the router then later removing it and trying a laptop. Do you know the model of the cable modem?
__________________
Computer Repair Tech

Last edited by ComputerRepairTech; 07-01-2012 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:43 PM
layoric layoric is online now
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Square, NY
Posts: 499
layoric is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thank you for the response. The customer took my suggestion in the other thread, about turning off all software based firewalls. Then rebooted everything. Took a few days to get back to me, but she says that everything works now!

If the pbm returns I'll have to go back to the assylum though...
__________________

iRecoverData.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 07-03-2012, 04:55 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,437
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

I can't see software based firewalls being the issue, but...I'll cross my fingers for ya.

In the mean time..if the problem returns, please post the make/model of "modem" that is onsite. Have seen one or two instances of....brand A modem gives you quirks when connected to a brand B router.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 07-06-2012, 06:48 AM
coolnezz coolnezz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 44
coolnezz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Are you turning off the built-in Windows firewall? Bad idea.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.