Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2012, 06:44 PM
Brohodin Brohodin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 9
Brohodin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Troubleshooting MFP

Hey Guys,

I've been working with an MFP troubleshooting network connectivity and reliability with it. It's a Kyocera KM-C2525E. In order to be able to print we have to reset the switch and we'll get 1 job out of it.

It's currently going to a 5 port switch, wall jack, and then to the cisco switch in the back with the server. I've replaced the switch and also assigned a new static IP.

I also disconnected the switch from the LAN, assigned a new ip, added a laptop as the gateway and it printed right away. This makes me wonder if it's the wiring.

It's clear networking is not my forte.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2012, 08:31 PM
teksquad teksquad is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Raleigh, NC USA
Posts: 162
teksquad is on a distinguished road
Default

So you replaced the 5 port switch? Have you tried going directly to the wall jack with the printer? If the cisco switch is running bpdu-guard its possible that the small switch is sending BPDU's and the cisco switch is error disabling the port. Bpdu guard protects against a rogue switch from altering your spanning tree domain (IE - A rogue switch possibly taking over as the root switch) Just a though. Could be a cabling issue. Any other devices on the 5 port switch seeing issues? Do you have access to the cisco switch? If so I would look at the logs to rule out my previous.
__________________
Andrew Bromfield
andrew@teksquad.net
http://teksquad.net


Last edited by teksquad; 05-14-2012 at 08:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2012, 04:41 AM
Long Time Tech Long Time Tech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 34
Long Time Tech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

What else is plugged into the switch? and do those devices work.

If the laptop prints fine when the switch is disconnected at the other end. I would plug the cable into the wall and plug the laptop into the other end of the cables (i.e. remove it from the switch and plug it into the laptop and them see if it prints). This way you can eliminate the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.