Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Hardware

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 02:16 PM
othersteve othersteve is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 517
othersteve is on a distinguished road
Question Need modem replacement for old controls system... model DT56010

Hey guys,

Excuse my ignorance here, but I am looking to help a client who needs to replace some PCI modems in old control systems. I've asked plenty of questions but I haven't gotten any really helpful information about what type of OS the systems are running (presumably DOS).

The model number for the modems is DT56010 (originally brand ATech). There are lots of results searching for this on the 'net but I can't seem to find any to purchase. This leads me to believe that the model has almost certainly been discontinued, but I am concerned that purchasing a newer model model will not work due to driver limitations on these old systems. Plus, the modems apparently have to have certain features, such as IRQ jumper settings.

I guess what I'm asking is am I safe looking for modems with the same chipset for replacement? And if so, can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks!
__________________
-Steve

Born a technician, though always willing to learn and improve. :)

Managing Editor, DigitalChumps.com
Senior Editor, Notebookcheck
Laptop Dude, PC Perspective
Owner/Sole Proprieter, Triple-S Computers

Last edited by othersteve; 04-30-2012 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2012, 02:44 PM
KompuKare's Avatar
KompuKare KompuKare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 464
KompuKare is on a distinguished road
Default

PCI and IRQ jumpers is unlikely. Doing an image search shows up old ISA modems which makes a lot more sense. I cannot see how you can do anything without knowing the OS. If it's DOS it may be possible to use a PCI modem but it would have to be a proper one (not a WinModem) and I assume it would have to have DOS drivers too to initialize PCI and assign a COM port.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2012, 02:58 PM
othersteve othersteve is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 517
othersteve is on a distinguished road
Default

I'll pry for more info then--I asked the guy to call me back with info on what the systems are running. Thank you for the advice!
__________________
-Steve

Born a technician, though always willing to learn and improve. :)

Managing Editor, DigitalChumps.com
Senior Editor, Notebookcheck
Laptop Dude, PC Perspective
Owner/Sole Proprieter, Triple-S Computers
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:16 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,888
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

The part number you listed shows at an ISA bus modem.
You can still get USR hardware controlled ISA modems....and Multitech ones.

I preferred to use external modems via serial port, the USB Couriers are solid for business use. 5686 a popular cheaper model. Multitech brand also did some good biz grade ones.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2012, 04:12 PM
strollin strollin is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: N. Calif.
Posts: 227
strollin is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

I second the use of external modems whenever possible. As long as the system has a working serial port, no drivers are needed. Many internal modems are what are called "Win Modems" because they only work with Windows so if you decide to go with another internal modem, make sure it's not dependent on Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2012, 04:24 PM
othersteve othersteve is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 517
othersteve is on a distinguished road
Default

Great idea. I'll recommend the use of an external modem then and we'll see where that gets us. I really just don't know all that much about this sort of hardware and configuration... primarily because I'm new-school and haven't dealt much with it.

Thanks again guys!
__________________
-Steve

Born a technician, though always willing to learn and improve. :)

Managing Editor, DigitalChumps.com
Senior Editor, Notebookcheck
Laptop Dude, PC Perspective
Owner/Sole Proprieter, Triple-S Computers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:13 PM
crashtech crashtech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
crashtech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Another nice thing about externals is there is no guesswork about whether or not the modem has its own DSP; by necessity they must, therefore they can't be a burden on an old machine's CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:54 PM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,888
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crashtech View Post
Another nice thing about externals is there is no guesswork about whether or not the modem has its own DSP; by necessity they must, therefore they can't be a burden on an old machine's CPU.
"Most"....assuming 9 pin serial port. I've seen external USB "Winmodems".

"Winmodem" was a name coined by 3COM/USR. Sorta like "Xerox" for copy machines. "Soft modems", "software based modem"...is the more proper term.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2012, 04:51 AM
crashtech crashtech is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 89
crashtech is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Got me there, I've never seen one of those critters.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.