Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:12 PM
techyguy717 techyguy717 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
techyguy717 is on a distinguished road
Default How do I Convert Uppercase to Lowercase?

Software used, Office 2010.
My client works with excel spreadsheets, made by their headquarters.

The issue is that the values come in as such:

FIRST NAME, LAST NAME
1111 ADDRESS
CITY, STATE

They need the values as such:

First Name, Last Name
1111 Address
City, State

Headquarters is unwilling to change how they type them up.
Meanwhile my client has allocated resources to start typing them in ALL OVER AGAIN.
How do we get the values in lowercase, but with the first letter in uppercase?
I hope to be able to teach office workers an easy way to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:22 PM
mraikes's Avatar
mraikes mraikes is online now
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,736
mraikes is a jewel in the roughmraikes is a jewel in the roughmraikes is a jewel in the roughmraikes is a jewel in the rough
Default

Something like this?
http://misterexcel.wordpress.com/200...to-title-case/
__________________
----------------------------
Darn-Computer! Computer & Laptop Repair

"You can't buy happiness, but you can buy a ukulele. And that's pretty close." Thomas Jefferson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:23 PM
codegreen codegreen is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 1,304
codegreen is a jewel in the roughcodegreen is a jewel in the roughcodegreen is a jewel in the rough
Default

I would script it using VBA. I'm not an expert at VBA scripting, so I won't make a fool of myself offering code samples. This site might help: http://www.ozgrid.com/VBA/change-case-text.htm.
__________________
Stephen Gilbert

Code Green Technology:
Fredericton Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:42 PM
abbasmuraj abbasmuraj is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London
Posts: 112
abbasmuraj is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

=proper(cell value or ranges)
__________________
Positive IT Support
IT Support and Services for Small Business and Residential Users
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2012, 06:30 PM
'putertutor's Avatar
'putertutor 'putertutor is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 954
'putertutor has a spectacular aura about'putertutor has a spectacular aura about
Default

abbasmuraj beat me to it. proper() is probably the easiest way to get that done.
__________________
An expert is a man who has made all the mistakes which can be made, in a narrow field.
Niels Bohr
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:53 PM
altrenda altrenda is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: So California
Posts: 1,630
altrenda is a jewel in the roughaltrenda is a jewel in the roughaltrenda is a jewel in the rough
Default

As previously said, the proper function is built into excel.
Here is what I send out when asked this question.

http://www.cornerstonesolutions.com/...roper_Case.pdf
__________________
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
Sherlock Holmes
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-01-2012, 12:43 AM
techyguy717 techyguy717 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
techyguy717 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you all, this works great. Just one problem still remains.
Do I need to change the value for every row?
=Proper(A2)
=Proper(A3)
=Proper(A4)

They have thousands of rows and this will still be very time consuming.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2012, 04:55 AM
altrenda altrenda is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: So California
Posts: 1,630
altrenda is a jewel in the roughaltrenda is a jewel in the roughaltrenda is a jewel in the rough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techyguy717 View Post
Thank you all, this works great. Just one problem still remains.
Do I need to change the value for every row?
=Proper(A2)
=Proper(A3)
=Proper(A4)

They have thousands of rows and this will still be very time consuming.
From the page I linked.

"3. Copy the formula down to apply it to the remaining rows in that column, now the new column is a proper case copy of the original data."

You do know how to copy formulas in Excel?
__________________
When you have eliminated the impossible, whatever remains, however improbable, must be the truth.
Sherlock Holmes
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:58 AM
Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC's Avatar
Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 529
Boston Pro Comp Serv LLC is on a distinguished road
Default

You can probably use a range = proper(A1,C3) or somthing to that effect
__________________
Boston Professional Computer Services LLC
www.bostonprocomputer.com

Secatores Customized Software
www.Secatore.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:49 PM
techyguy717 techyguy717 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 200
techyguy717 is on a distinguished road
Default

Thank you, altrenda and everyone else. This saved a lot of time.

I was copying the formula, but was not pasting the formula correctly.
I merely pasted.

After copying the formula I need to:

- Paste Special
- Paste as Formula
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.