Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2012, 04:56 PM
Chewie's Avatar
Chewie Chewie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South London, UK
Posts: 51
Chewie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Assistance requested: 2nd user lcd screen wrong one?

Up until now I have not done anything more invasive to a laptop than changing a hard drive or adding RAM so I appreciate I am a novice on them.
Having managed to crib a few dud units to work on, I have bought a replacement screen for a Satellite 100-170. The original screen could be coaxed into life by flexing it a little - when it's display was perfect.
The original screen is a 15" XGA LG/Philips LP150X08, and so is the new one. Underneath the model number, however, there is "(TL)(A2)" on the original and "(TL)(A9)" on the replacement.
The replacement displays the top half pretty much ok apart from a thin red line from top to bottom and the bottom half is garbled.
Please see attachment.

My question is, have I bought a slightly different model or is the replacement screen also a dud? I think it's a dud.
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC00001.jpg (86.2 KB, 107 views)
__________________
Computer repairs in Surrey, South London
Find me on Facebook: ChewieIT
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:04 PM
johnrobert's Avatar
johnrobert johnrobert is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 613
johnrobert is on a distinguished road
Default

I would connect it to an external monitor and if its OK I would say screen is bad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:13 PM
Chewie's Avatar
Chewie Chewie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South London, UK
Posts: 51
Chewie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Oh yes, sorry to forget that. I have connected it to external and it works perfectly.
__________________
Computer repairs in Surrey, South London
Find me on Facebook: ChewieIT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:17 PM
ITMAN's Avatar
ITMAN ITMAN is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Nr Oxford, UK
Posts: 533
ITMAN is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to ITMAN Send a message via Yahoo to ITMAN Send a message via Skype™ to ITMAN
Default

If you move the screen and it flickers on why chane the LCD? More likely the cable from mb to screen
__________________
http://www.jcsd.co.uk

JCSD COMPUTER SERVICES

Local PC Support in Oxfordshire
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:48 PM
Chewie's Avatar
Chewie Chewie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South London, UK
Posts: 51
Chewie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Not merely moving the screen, but actually flexing it - twisting it slightly diagonally; squeezing some areas along the top of the screen would also bring it up.
Moving the cable made no difference.
__________________
Computer repairs in Surrey, South London
Find me on Facebook: ChewieIT
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:50 PM
PCX's Avatar
PCX PCX is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2,748
PCX is just really nicePCX is just really nicePCX is just really nicePCX is just really nice
Default

Its either a dud or damaged during shipping.
__________________
_

Before you decided to post your problems on the forums, did you run a FULL diagnostic?

Be willing to do what your competition is not.

"The smartest and most successful people in the world are those who surround themselves with smarter and more successful people than themselves"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2012, 06:00 PM
PC-MOT's Avatar
PC-MOT PC-MOT is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Northampton, UK
Posts: 551
PC-MOT is on a distinguished road
Default

I would agree with PCX, screen is prob a dud. check connections again, look for bent pins in socket, if all well, then dud screen, red lines and garbled half is a dead giveaway.
__________________
Daniel
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2012, 08:40 PM
Chewie's Avatar
Chewie Chewie is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South London, UK
Posts: 51
Chewie is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

OK thanks for the input guys. I'll triple-check the connection again in the morning and get back on to the guy I got it from.
I am assuming that the (A2)/(A9) reference is a batch code as no-one has mentioned it!
Not an auspicous start for my first screen swap-out.
__________________
Computer repairs in Surrey, South London
Find me on Facebook: ChewieIT
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2012, 01:09 AM
RedFoxComp's Avatar
RedFoxComp RedFoxComp is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 355
RedFoxComp is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewie View Post
OK thanks for the input guys. I'll triple-check the connection again in the morning and get back on to the guy I got it from.
I am assuming that the (A2)/(A9) reference is a batch code as no-one has mentioned it!
Not an auspicous start for my first screen swap-out.
When you call to exchange it, I would leave out the part about you twisting and flexing it
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2012, 02:35 AM
uprighttech's Avatar
uprighttech uprighttech is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 423
uprighttech is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewie View Post
OK thanks for the input guys. I'll triple-check the connection again in the morning and get back on to the guy I got it from.
I am assuming that the (A2)/(A9) reference is a batch code as no-one has mentioned it!
Not an auspicous start for my first screen swap-out.
I'm not sure exactly what the (TL)(A2) and (TL)(A9) mean, but I know it is not a batch number and is at least somewhat significant in distinguishing that specific screen model. I always order the exact same screen model including the part in parenthesis. If you go on eBay or to a wesite like www.laptopscreen.com you will find the screen model numbers usually contain this part as well. You may not have a problem most of the time using just the first part of the number, but what can it hurt to just match the entire thing?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.