Go Back   Technibble Forums > Technical Discussions > Software Applications

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 09:04 PM
ell ell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,541
ell will become famous soon enough
Question Verified Acronis images fail to restore

Hi, this has happened to me twice in a row now and I'm wondering if I'm missing something here. I created a vista backup image to a sata drive in a usb adapter, verified it in the process, but then when I go to restore it the recovery fails, the log says the image is corrupted!? Ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 10:04 PM
DCGPX's Avatar
DCGPX DCGPX is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bradford, United kingdom
Posts: 992
DCGPX is on a distinguished road
Default

First off which version of Acronis ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:33 PM
bertie40's Avatar
bertie40 bertie40 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 1,743
bertie40 is a jewel in the roughbertie40 is a jewel in the roughbertie40 is a jewel in the rough
Default

Personal opinion.
Ditch acronis.

I've tried several versions over the years and had nothing but trouble. I've no confidence in it. I gave it another chance last year, but it has ballooned into bloatware.

As suggested, check out which version was used to creation, and if it has been updated.

Alternatively see if a patch has been released recently. ( not necessarily a good thing, one of their patches well and truly trashed an earlier version a few years ago).

Good luck.
__________________
......Proclaiming the machine fixed, grabbing the cash and running like hell !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2012, 11:46 PM
gikstar gikstar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ventura, California
Posts: 869
gikstar is on the way
Default

I bought an SSD hard drive a while back and it came with a disk titled SSDNOW by Acronis.

I haven't had any problems with it... great program as I usually use it to clone the drive. Allows me to clone a 200Gb drive to an 80Gb drive as long as the 200 gb drive has used less than say, 70Gbs.

For backup and restore functions I use ShadowProtect.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:30 AM
ell ell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,541
ell will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCGPX View Post
First off which version of Acronis ?
2010 acronis with universal restore, really annoying, I ran chkdsk /r on the drive too, and the image mounted fine on my bench pc. I just read the archive corruption error is just a catch-all for any type of error, the image could be just fine. helpful. I like the universal restore feature, when it works its great, anybody heard of an alternative?

Last edited by ell; 04-14-2012 at 03:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2012, 09:00 AM
DCGPX's Avatar
DCGPX DCGPX is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bradford, United kingdom
Posts: 992
DCGPX is on a distinguished road
Default

I've used Acronis plenty of times and it's never let me down, I prefer 2009 over latest. I use 2011 for latest PCs even though I have 2012

Couple of Q :

What compression level are you using, I did find that USB doesn't like high so I leave on default and also tell it not to skip errors so I can deal with them if it finds any on a first run

Have you tried restoring to a vm as a test?

I also use paragon as it has universal restore as well plus O&O pro

Between then I've not had any issues, if I suspect a drive or it's important data I'll backup using a combination of these so I have some risk contingency.

Exactly what error code does your log show?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:48 PM
Peaceful's Avatar
Peaceful Peaceful is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Yulee, FL USA
Posts: 344
Peaceful is on a distinguished road
Default

I've used Acronis exclusively for several years now, but been meaning to try out
Easus. I've noticed even when cloneing a healthy drive it's an all day process
with Acronis, so hoping Easus might speed up the process some?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:40 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Severely dislike Acronis right now as I've had a similar issue of it corrupting archives (I've been using the same old boot disk version for a couple of years). Might look into Paragon's adaptive restore, but for now it's back to PartImage, which at least is the quickest I've found.
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2012, 06:42 PM
ell ell is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 2,541
ell will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCGPX View Post
I've used Acronis plenty of times and it's never let me down, I prefer 2009 over latest. I use 2011 for latest PCs even though I have 2012

Couple of Q :

What compression level are you using, I did find that USB doesn't like high so I leave on default and also tell it not to skip errors so I can deal with them if it finds any on a first run

Have you tried restoring to a vm as a test?

I also use paragon as it has universal restore as well plus O&O pro

Between then I've not had any issues, if I suspect a drive or it's important data I'll backup using a combination of these so I have some risk contingency.

Exactly what error code does your log show?
I have driverpacks in a folder in the same usb drive as my images, can paragon universal use driverpacks just like acronis universal? I may want to look into it, I didn't use any compression, just all the default settings.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:50 PM
hondablaster's Avatar
hondablaster hondablaster is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 853
hondablaster is on a distinguished road
Send a message via AIM to hondablaster
Default

For us, Acronis works far better over a network share than it did over USB. We had several issues with USB just shutting off or not detecting.

You can also build a winPE disk using the PE creator and merge drivers into it as well. This has been very helpful on brand new machines with newer chipsets.

Hope this helps.
__________________
CompTIA A+, N+ Certified, Microsoft Desktop Support Technician. http://www.sd-techblog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.