Go Back   Technibble Forums > Service Solutions > Servers

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2012, 12:17 AM
AlphaCS's Avatar
AlphaCS AlphaCS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 181
AlphaCS is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Clone Server 2003

Just want to get some input of any potential problems before hand but I need to clone a server drive to a larger drive. The server is running 2003 and has one hard drive now with three partitions. They are smacked full and I have cleaned as much as I can so they have no choice but to upgrade to a larger drive. Can I simply just clone the disk and retore on a lager drive? The have active directory setup and simple file shares. Thanks....
__________________
http://www.alpha-cs.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-04-2012, 01:21 AM
abbasmuraj abbasmuraj is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: London
Posts: 112
abbasmuraj is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Have a look at these two links
http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/se.../SBS-3-50/231/
http://www.storagecraft.co.uk/produc...otect-sbs.html
__________________
Positive IT Support
IT Support and Services for Small Business and Residential Users
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2012, 01:34 AM
AlphaCS's Avatar
AlphaCS AlphaCS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 181
AlphaCS is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

thanks for the links as they may come in handy later. But...

For this case this seems completly overkill...no?
__________________
http://www.alpha-cs.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2012, 07:55 AM
MobileTechie's Avatar
MobileTechie MobileTechie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,267
MobileTechie has a spectacular aura aboutMobileTechie has a spectacular aura about
Default

Yes you can clone it like any other system. Or you could add more drive space and use a partitioning tool to move data and partition boundaries etc around. E.g. move the user data and related partitions to the new drive space and keep the old drive just for the system partition.

It's not fundamentally different to operating on a Windows desktop. However you would expect a server to be running RAID rather than a single drive. Are you certain this is not the case?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-04-2012, 10:55 AM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,643
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Check for RAID first. This will impact how you setup the new drive(s) to clone to. Hopefully (since it's a server...and a domain controller)...it's on RAID. If it is a server running on just one hard drive (lol at the guy that set that up)...it's pretty much the same as a desktop computer..except the cloning/partitioning software you use may not want to install on a server (so which tool(s) you use will be a whole 'nother subject).

If it IS RAID....your choices on doing this will vary. Hopefully it's a decent server with a good RAID controller that allows you to replace drives and do an online expansion...creating lots of new free space on the volume..and then you can use diskpart (built into Windows) or 3rd party tools to increase partition space. However only certain tools will deal with the %system% partition.

Depending on the RAID controller...you may have options to improve things on this server. Since you mention one hard drive...I'm going to assume it's a RAID 1 or a RAID 5...if it's RAID. For a small business...it's tolerable that way. If it's a larger business...or growing..and the server isn't too zippy....this is why. I usually do a RAID 1 for the OS, and another RAID 1 for the data...(smaller business)...or RAID 5 or 10 for the data (larger business, databases, etc). Much better performance since it's 2x spindles to the OS and you can span the pagefile across them. So depending on what options and tools you have, you can take a single volume with 3x partitions and spread it across two volumes with multiple partitions and end up with a better overall server.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-06-2012, 02:08 PM
itsJim itsJim is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 21
itsJim is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Check if the drive is basic or dynamic first.. You may have to convert it to basic depending on the software you're using.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.