Go Back   Technibble Forums > Operating Systems > Microsoft Windows

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-01-2012, 06:44 AM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,358
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default

I tried an machine earlier today and wasn't able to get it to work. But I normally don't do sector by sector. It should give you an options at the beginning to make sure its the right size

Sent from my DROID2 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-01-2012, 11:00 AM
katz's Avatar
katz katz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 964
katz will become famous soon enough
Default

I'm cloning from a usb dock through my bench pc & out to another usb dock. I am attempting to clone around 185 gb.

So far it has taken 11 hrs. & it is about 60% completed. Does this sound like a typical time? Seems like it is taking too long. Maybe it is slower because I am using usb for both drives?

BTW, I am not doing sector by sector.
__________________
Nothing to see here... :(
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-01-2012, 08:22 PM
katz's Avatar
katz katz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 964
katz will become famous soon enough
Default

I gave up on this clone, time to do a fresh install, I guess. It looks like the source drive is too damaged to read properly for the clone process.
__________________
Nothing to see here... :(
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-01-2012, 08:25 PM
Larry Sabo's Avatar
Larry Sabo Larry Sabo is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,643
Larry Sabo has a spectacular aura aboutLarry Sabo has a spectacular aura about
Default

I've had good luck in these cases by doing a drive image, skipping bad sectors, then restoring the image to the new drive. No idea why that works when the clone process itself fails because of errors, but it usually does. That's using ATI.
__________________
Sabo Computer Repairs & Data Recovery
Ottawa, Canada
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-02-2012, 09:40 AM
katz's Avatar
katz katz is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 964
katz will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Sabo View Post
I've had good luck in these cases by doing a drive image, skipping bad sectors, then restoring the image to the new drive. No idea why that works when the clone process itself fails because of errors, but it usually does. That's using ATI.
Good info., thanks. I will give that a try to see if it works for me.
__________________
Nothing to see here... :(
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.