Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2012, 10:03 AM
MobileTechie's Avatar
MobileTechie MobileTechie is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 4,253
MobileTechie has a spectacular aura aboutMobileTechie has a spectacular aura about
Default SBS 2008 folder redirection

My client with SBS 2008 has folder redirection set up for docs and desktop. All has been fine with that. However one of their PCs blew up, they bought a new one and added it to the domain without my knowledge. They've logged on as one of the existing users but this user's desktop and documents are blank - ie. it's not looking at the redirected folders. I can see their redirectoed folders full of files on the server and I can of course copy them over no problem but I'm wondering why this has happened.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2012, 12:06 PM
andcorptech andcorptech is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 432
andcorptech is on a distinguished road
Default

I had this problem a few weeks ago. Turns out in my case they didnt have the server listed as the primary DNS server on the client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-07-2012, 10:37 PM
pceinc pceinc is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 736
pceinc is on a distinguished road
Default

Check you event logs, most likely there are group policy errors on the workstation. As the above post states, it could be a DNS issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2012, 02:15 AM
NETWizz NETWizz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,397
NETWizz has a spectacular aura aboutNETWizz has a spectacular aura about
Default

Run RSOP.MSC and Right-Click on "Computer" go to "Properties"... click on the "Error Information" tab and click on "Folder Redirection" in the list and see what the result was applying that policy in the "Details" pane.

It should specifically tell you what Group Policy error occurred etc.


It is probably something simple like a Skewed Clock or an Infrastructure Error due to bad cached credentials or something like that.

Usually these will fix it (run in a cmd window [that you Run-As Administrator on Vista/7*]):

1. w32tm /resync <==Should force it to re-sync its time with the Domain!

2. gpupdate /force <== Select "Yes" to reboot. (Read NOTE below before answering "YES")


*To run a command prompt as Administrator, click Start and type "cmd" (without the quotes). Right-Click on it, then select "Run as Administrator"

Before selecting "YES" to the reboot, run "RSOP.MSC" again. The status should change from "Failed" to "Pending" and it should say that it will do the redirection on reboot.

Now, select "YES" and it should reboot and be just fine.

Last edited by NETWizz; 03-08-2012 at 02:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:27 AM
cyabro's Avatar
cyabro cyabro is online now
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Whangarei, New Zealand
Posts: 623
cyabro will become famous soon enough
Default

Is the new pc running win7?
If it's xp or even vista I think you may need to install an update so that it can work with the group policies.
How did they add it to the domain?
Did they do it correctly using http://connect?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2012, 05:36 AM
NETWizz NETWizz is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,397
NETWizz has a spectacular aura aboutNETWizz has a spectacular aura about
Default

It doesn't matter if it is Windows 7 or XP provided he does it in an Administrator Window.

You don't need an Update to work with rsop.msc. You need an update only to have gpmc.msc in Windows XP. Even then, it doesn't let you manage any Vista/7 Policies nor any Preferences. You should ALWAYS manage your Group Policies on the newest Operating System.

Another update you need is the Group Policy Preferences Client on Windows XP if you use those.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-08-2012, 09:36 AM
YeOldeStonecat's Avatar
YeOldeStonecat YeOldeStonecat is online now
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Southeast Connecticut
Posts: 7,451
YeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to beholdYeOldeStonecat is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MobileTechie View Post
they bought a new one and added it to the domain without my knowledge. They've logged on as one of the existing users but this user's desktop and documents are blank - ie. it's not looking at the redirected folders. I can see their redirectoed folders full of files on the server and I can of course copy them over no problem but I'm wondering why this has happened.
I would check 2 things.
1- Did they properly add it to the domain?
2- Are they logging in locally, or are they logging into the domain? With the way Vista/Win7 has the log in GUI different than 2K/XP....I find end users much more confused over it regarding logging into the domain properly or not.
__________________
Resident "Geek on a Harley" doing IT in Southeast Connecticut
http://www.dynamic-alliance.com/
https://www.facebook.com/YeOldeStonecat
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.