Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-18-2011, 11:45 PM
iptech iptech is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: PC Biz
Posts: 2,067
iptech is on the way
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skillachi View Post
also I know cisco is business class router but I don't have much experience with them. I'll have to educate my self on that.
I think you need to educate yourself on a lot more than that before you take on this kind of work, the client will be looking to you for informed decisive advice. If you want to learn Cisco routers get hold of a software Cisco router emulator, the skills you learn here will help you when setting up all other routers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-18-2011, 11:47 PM
ATTech ATTech is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sacramento Area, CA
Posts: 1,783
ATTech is on a distinguished road
Default

I would also recommend Googling Professor Messer and watch the N+ videos to learn about networking.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-18-2011, 11:56 PM
AlphaCS's Avatar
AlphaCS AlphaCS is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 181
AlphaCS is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skillachi View Post
No Sir I'll figure it out myself Thank You All
going with the "fake it to you make it approach...."

You should learn before you take on paying customers. especially business customers. If you really want to learn as you go (terrible plan) atleast stick with things you are comfortable doing. Now you will look incompetent if you have to turn this business down or cant get the job done. Good luck sir.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-19-2011, 02:48 AM
Frank's Avatar
Frank Frank is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Francisco Bay Area, CA
Posts: 219
Frank is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to Frank
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skillachi View Post
So whats the steps to have the printers with a static IP outside the DHCP range?

I usually go to network settings properties to setup static Ip address with tcp/ipv4
+1 to the others. It doesn't sound like you have much of a grasp on networking yet. You really should keep your client's best interest in mind.

As for the steps for assigning a printer a static IP out of the DHCP scope? When you say, "tcp/ipv4" it sounds like your talking about setting a static IP on a Windows PC. Printers are different.... Every printer has different prompts to get you to the network configuration area. You'll have to figure that out on-site....


Best Linksys router...? Try an E3000.

Last edited by Frank; 01-19-2011 at 02:53 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-19-2011, 05:22 AM
pcman2010 pcman2010 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: wa
Posts: 209
pcman2010 is on a distinguished road
Default

Be careful you are setting your self either for a major loss and downtime for the business or risk not doing a proper job and face negative feedback. Business can't afford you to learn on their network. From your other post you should apply for a job in a shop and learn the ropes for a year or two before branching out on your own.

good luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.