Go Back   Technibble Forums > Site Stuff > Repair Tool of the Week Suggestions

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2010, 03:44 PM
Avgsmoe's Avatar
Avgsmoe Avgsmoe is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 171
Avgsmoe is on a distinguished road
Default FREE Bootable/updatable Norton 2011 for USB

**I might have jumped the gun. See below

Haven't been a big fan of Norton for 6 years or so, but I am hearing that they are turning back around. I saw this over at bootland, and thought Id share.

Norton Bootable Recovery Tool

I am shocked that I put Norton and Free in the same sentence.
Just another tool for the bag if nothing else

Last edited by Avgsmoe; 12-08-2010 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2010, 03:58 PM
commodore64's Avatar
commodore64 commodore64 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Arizona
Posts: 182
commodore64 is on a distinguished road
Default

Wow, I gotta agree, you don't usually see Norton and free together...lol. Curious to see how it stacks up against other boot scanners.
__________________
Compudoc Computer Repair
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:03 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
You will need your product key or pin in order to use the Norton Bootable Recovery Tool.
You sure this is free?
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2010, 04:48 PM
Avgsmoe's Avatar
Avgsmoe Avgsmoe is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 171
Avgsmoe is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iisjman07 View Post
You sure this is free?
I might have jumped the gun on free...
I got the info here. Where he states free, but later quietly says enter your pin...

He says to enter 12 "X" characters, and it works. Im testing for limitations now...

Last edited by Avgsmoe; 12-08-2010 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2010, 05:26 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avgsmoe View Post
I might have jumped the gun on free...
I got the info here. Where he states free, but later quietly says enter your pin...

He says to enter 12 "X" characters, and it works. Im testing for limitations now...


12X's, haha great software protection Norton
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2010, 07:08 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Hmm, I just tried it and it worked with inputting the X's (although I counted 13 needed to be inputted. Nevermind, just hold it down until it fills the box). I tested in a virtual machine. Probably my favourite feature is the ability to undo previous cleanups and it updates the definitions when you make the cd as well as before scanning. Downsides: it's norton
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2010, 08:00 PM
Avgsmoe's Avatar
Avgsmoe Avgsmoe is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Washington
Posts: 171
Avgsmoe is on a distinguished road
Default

Yeah, it does what its supposed to I guess. Just used it to scan a system with "HDD plus" rogue, and it took 1.5 hours to scan. To be fair it was a craptastic gateway with 3GB RAM 1.5GHz C2D, and a 250GB HDD with 112GB of data. It only removed the exe, which does stop the infection, but this infection can be completely removed by hand in 5-10 min depending on speed of system. I'll try it on some more types of infections, and machines. So far too slow for my taste.

And you are right the only thing it has going for it is the undo function
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2011, 04:00 AM
baccart baccart is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 73
baccart is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avgsmoe View Post
Yand it took 1.5 hours to scan. To be fair it was a craptastic gateway with 3GB RAM 1.5GHz C2D, and a 250GB HDD with 112GB of data.
I will trade you my celerons with 128mb rams.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2011, 01:51 AM
Azz Azz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 293
Azz is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Just tried it on a clients machine and just my luck it doesn't have enough RAM. Says it requires 512mb minimum, and the machine has 447mb.
__________________
PC Repairs Birmingham, Solihull
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.