Go Back   Technibble Forums > Operating Systems > Apple Macintosh

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2012, 02:55 PM
Slaters Kustum Machines's Avatar
Slaters Kustum Machines Slaters Kustum Machines is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,110
Slaters Kustum Machines is on a distinguished road
Question Antivirus for MAC

Not sure if this goes here or the Virus, Trojan, etc. area, but what are you guys using for MAC AV's? I use VIPRE and MSSE for Windows and VIPRE does not have a stand alone AV for MAC's yet.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:04 PM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,261
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/kmac-trial-register
good old Kaspersky do one. I have Clam AV for my Mac I think.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:30 PM
Slaters Kustum Machines's Avatar
Slaters Kustum Machines Slaters Kustum Machines is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,110
Slaters Kustum Machines is on a distinguished road
Default

I have never used Kaspersky, but seems a lot of people on her like it. I don't have a MAC to try it on, but will keep this as an option if I get a MAC in that is infected. Thanks Martyn.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:33 PM
iisjman07's Avatar
iisjman07 iisjman07 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: South End Of The UK
Posts: 3,049
iisjman07 has a spectacular aura aboutiisjman07 has a spectacular aura about
Default

Sophos have a free mac antivirus that includes a real time scanner
__________________
put that in your pipe and grep it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-05-2012, 03:44 PM
Slaters Kustum Machines's Avatar
Slaters Kustum Machines Slaters Kustum Machines is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 1,110
Slaters Kustum Machines is on a distinguished road
Default

Off subject, but I think I read somewhere that you can't or Apple doesn't allow MAC OS's to be run in a VM is that correct? It be nice to have to test out these AV programs before I try to recommend them.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-05-2012, 04:18 PM
Rodrick's Avatar
Rodrick Rodrick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 116
Rodrick is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

That has changed with 10.7 Lion. Now it's allowed in a VM as long as that VM is run on Apple hardware with OS X 10.7 or above in both the host and guest.
__________________
http://rednova.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.