Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2010, 03:28 PM
arrow_runner's Avatar
arrow_runner arrow_runner is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 920
arrow_runner is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to arrow_runner Send a message via MSN to arrow_runner Send a message via Yahoo to arrow_runner
Default Service Pack 1 Infinite Reboot, not the normal one

This isn't the normal 'step 0 of 3' reboot loop.

Story: Laptop came in with a virus. It also had an Acronis Secure Zone partition. Vista had practically no updates.

I got the virus off and the laptop is running fine. I move into the updates. Start SP1, finishes, reboots. Now Vista 'normal mode' just flickers and reboots immediately. Turning on boot logging does nothing as the restart is practically immediate. At this point I took an image backup and noted that there were no system restore points, yay...

Safe mode gets to pshed.dll and then the screen flickers and reboots.

The vista recovery console on the HD just keeps looping if you select it, as in it takes you right back to the same dos type menu you were just at.

Things I've tried:
Last Known Good Config
Restoring the registry from the regback folder
Bootrec /fixboot and bootrec/fixmbr
Removing the acronis partition and resizing the C: drive (couldn't hurt, since I have an image now)
Google till my back hurts

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2010, 03:41 PM
ljtechservices ljtechservices is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Normal, IL
Posts: 638
ljtechservices is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to ljtechservices
Default

I've had a 2 Vista issues similar to this the past week.

Usually a boot into safe mode and rebooting will fix or safe mode + restore to a previous point will work.
Then when another MS update goes through it quits booting.

I'm wondering if it's something with vista.

Computer 1 hadn't had an update in 2 years.
Computer 2 received frequent updates but failed on the last one this morning.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2010, 10:09 PM
AdamsAPlus's Avatar
AdamsAPlus AdamsAPlus is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Portland TN
Posts: 526
AdamsAPlus is on a distinguished road
Default

Try to get a hold of MSDaRT 6.0 and do a Start Up Repair. I have seen this and that worked for me. Well once it did. Another time I had to Nuke and Pave.

You can get MSDaRT from Torrent sites if your not a member of Microsoft's TechNet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2010, 11:59 PM
Ccomp5950's Avatar
Ccomp5950 Ccomp5950 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marshall, Texas
Posts: 892
Ccomp5950 will become famous soon enough
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arrow_runner View Post
This isn't the normal 'step 0 of 3' reboot loop.

Story: Laptop came in with a virus. It also had an Acronis Secure Zone partition. Vista had practically no updates.

I got the virus off and the laptop is running fine. I move into the updates. Start SP1, finishes, reboots. Now Vista 'normal mode' just flickers and reboots immediately. Turning on boot logging does nothing as the restart is practically immediate. At this point I took an image backup and noted that there were no system restore points, yay...

Safe mode gets to pshed.dll and then the screen flickers and reboots.

The vista recovery console on the HD just keeps looping if you select it, as in it takes you right back to the same dos type menu you were just at.

Things I've tried:
Last Known Good Config
Restoring the registry from the regback folder
Bootrec /fixboot and bootrec/fixmbr
Removing the acronis partition and resizing the C: drive (couldn't hurt, since I have an image now)
Google till my back hurts

Any ideas?
Boot to a boot CD and check C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\ for 0 size drivers, if so, rename them.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2010, 12:22 AM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,358
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default

Remove the hard drive from the customers computer, attach it to a computer that has “unlocker tool” installed.

Go to C:\Windows\WinSxS\. Look for Pending.xml. Delete this file using the “unlocker tool”.
You may be able to delete it without using this tool, depending on the file permissions.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2010, 12:24 AM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,358
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default

oh wait. hmm, bad hd? bad hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2010, 12:51 AM
arrow_runner's Avatar
arrow_runner arrow_runner is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 920
arrow_runner is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via AIM to arrow_runner Send a message via MSN to arrow_runner Send a message via Yahoo to arrow_runner
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knightsman View Post
oh wait. hmm, bad hd? bad hardware?
No. It worked fine before SP1 and it is working as I used a factory restore, although I will try the ERD with the image on a spare hard drive just to see what it will do.

Also, that unlocker is to get out of the 'installing update 0 of 3' loop, right?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2010, 01:23 AM
loaner's Avatar
loaner loaner is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 170
loaner is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

yep....deleting "pending.xml" will get rid of downloaded updates that finish installing on reboot. I just didn't mention it because the original op said that it wasn't due to the 0 of 3 problem. BUT, the problem didn't start until after the update. I'd get rid of pending.xml and retry the update.
__________________
"Computers are incredibly fast, accurate and stupid; humans are incredibly slow, inaccurate and brilliant; together they are powerful beyond imagination." -- Albert Einstein

Last edited by loaner; 12-17-2010 at 01:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2010, 01:27 AM
Knightsman's Avatar
Knightsman Knightsman is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2,358
Knightsman is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arrow_runner View Post
No. It worked fine before SP1 and it is working as I used a factory restore, although I will try the ERD with the image on a spare hard drive just to see what it will do.

Also, that unlocker is to get out of the 'installing update 0 of 3' loop, right?
sorry, the its called the "unlocker tool" YOu can download it, but download 1.8. It will unlock it even without permissions and allow you to delete the file. If its there, but your problem sounds different than this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.