Go Back   Technibble Forums > General Computers > Tech-to-Tech Computer Help

  Technibble Sponsor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2010, 05:56 PM
onederlnd's Avatar
onederlnd onederlnd is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
onederlnd is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Brand New Compaq Presario CQ5320Y - No Network Connection

Here is a very strange issue that I have been attempting to handle the past few days. Here is a very quick rundown of what has been attempted:

System Type: Compaq Presario CQ5320Y
Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
Network Card is BUILT IN

They purchased a new computer from Best Buy three days ago. That day, they plugged the system in and called me to come set it up for them. Upon running the Compaq configuration the Ethernet would not connect. It would recognize that a connection was made, but would not recognize the network at all.

What I have done so far (hopefully didn't forget to mention anything):
  1. Reset the BIOS & CMOS
  2. Reset the Modem and Router
  3. Checked Router configuration to make sure MAC addresses weren't specified.
  4. Connected personal laptop to same Ethernet cable, it works fine (aka cable + connection is correct).
  5. Restored the system.
  6. Reformatted the system using Recovery Disks (full format)
  7. Ran HP & Diagnosis tools
  8. Contacted HP Technical support (to no avail obviously)
  9. Uninstalled/Updated network drivers

Finally after all was said and done, the customer brought the computer back to Best Buy to swap it for another of the same model... same problems occured.

Any opinions, options or advice would be appreciated. Please inform me if you have any additional questions to hopefully help find a fix for this problem. If all is said and done and it can't be fixed I will inform them to return it and get a different make/model, but would like that to be the last option.

Thanks in advance,
Randy Christenhusz (onederlnd)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:05 PM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,667
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

It seems you've done a lot but not the basics as far as the internet connection issue. So you are on an Ethernet wired connection? On DHCP? can you ping the router ip? Can you ping a web address and resolve the name through dns? I would be doing these sort of things before even thinking about restoring etc.

ipconfig /all? you can redirect that to a text file and post it here if you want.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:17 PM
Peaceful's Avatar
Peaceful Peaceful is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Yulee, FL USA
Posts: 344
Peaceful is on a distinguished road
Default

Have you tried plugging the modem directly to the pc? As I recall, there were some issues with certain router hardware in vista's early days. Could be their old system was xp and possibly your laptop? Maybe a firmware issue with the router relating to win 7 x64?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:47 PM
onederlnd's Avatar
onederlnd onederlnd is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 11
onederlnd is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

@Martyn: I apologize. Yes, I did do the basic checks for the network settings, simply neglected to post them on my list. The connection is a wired Ethernet on DHCP. I can not ping the router, nor can I ping any websites. I attempted to create a static IP, didn't help.

Quote:
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : patricia-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-71-BC-03-C0-E9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b8f2:f2fa:b182:8b26%12(Deprecated)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.139.38(Deprecated)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6D79DDF5-8C5F-4F70-85D2-92B3E361B5C3}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
@Peaceful: Yes, I have connected directly to the modem, before and after resetting both the modem and router. My system is also running Windows 7 x64 so I'm sure no firmware is needed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:59 PM
angry_geek's Avatar
angry_geek angry_geek is online now
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: herrin, il
Posts: 2,798
angry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the roughangry_geek is a jewel in the rough
Send a message via MSN to angry_geek
Default

You're nic is detecting the connection, but isn't drawing an ip address. Try turning off any nvidia software that may be running as well as getting rid of worthless hp network assistant. If that still doesn't work, try manually assigning a static ip address to see if it can connect then. Also, have you tried plugging this machine into a different network (ie router)?
__________________
Loring Preston
The Computer Doctor
Email Me

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-07-2010, 06:59 PM
Vicenarian's Avatar
Vicenarian Vicenarian is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1,954
Vicenarian has a spectacular aura aboutVicenarian has a spectacular aura about
Default

Maybe try IPV4 instead of IPV6?

Sorry if this sounds stupid.
__________________
2 Corinthians 5:21 "For God made Christ, who never sinned, to be the offering for our sin (by dying in our place), so that we could be made right with God through Christ."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-07-2010, 07:03 PM
Peaceful's Avatar
Peaceful Peaceful is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Yulee, FL USA
Posts: 344
Peaceful is on a distinguished road
Default

From your first post: "It would recognize that a connection was made, but would not recognize the network at all."

How is it recognizing a connection? The ipconfig you posted shows media disconnected

edit: another thing, what sort of led indication are you getting on the ethernet adapter?

edit edit: On a side note, and again from 1st post, "Finally after all was said and done, the customer brought the computer back to Best Buy to swap it for another of the same model... same problems occured."

Geek Squad normally checks all returns to verify problem reported in a case like this, they must have seen the same problem so I'm betting bad lot of Compaqs with ethernet port issues.

Last edited by Peaceful; 08-07-2010 at 07:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-07-2010, 07:13 PM
ComputingSolutions's Avatar
ComputingSolutions ComputingSolutions is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 30
ComputingSolutions is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Have you tried?

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-07-2010, 07:16 PM
Martyn's Avatar
Martyn Martyn is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bedfordshire UK
Posts: 5,667
Martyn has a spectacular aura aboutMartyn has a spectacular aura about
Default

Try turning off IPv6. Then load up Wireshark and see whats happening with the DHCP exchange.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-07-2010, 09:57 PM
JAY JAY is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 28
JAY is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Does it connect when if you use a boot disk like ubcd or linux?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Technibble.com is based out of MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA.