PDA

View Full Version : my games is unable to run using your current user account


daz77
05-21-2007, 04:26 PM
i'm running windows xp media center edition 2005. today i installed norton 360 and updated ie7. now when my system starts up, after everything loads in the startup bar a screen comes up saying,

my games is unable to run using your currentuser account
please change to an administrative account
(ok)

i am running on an admistrative account. at first i didn't know what my games was, now i know it's part of media center. anyone heard of this? any sugestions much appreciated!

jaredeich
05-29-2007, 09:08 AM
I'm having the exact same problem you described. It all started after I installed Norton 360. I'm still trying to find out what I should do. Just wondering if you came accross a solution. Thanks.

Bryce W
05-30-2007, 08:22 PM
Weird, I couldn't pull anything up on Google about this. Perhaps it means an administrative account within Norton 360? rather than your Windows logon account?

Ive got a sneaking suspicion that Norton360 has locked down much of your system (privilege wise) and My Games does something that can only be run from an Administrator account in Norton360.

I dont have nor used Norton360 myself so im just speculating here. Try looking for a place where you can enter exceptions, or try making it run always in the 360 Admin account rather than the restricted account.

daz77
06-01-2007, 03:47 AM
my games tm was some program i never even used. microsoft support helped me find and delete the program. look for DISCgui.exe and anything asociated with it (DISC...) and recycle. may have to go into startup and resart without any associated programs running in order to delete. hope this helps.

cis4smack
08-14-2007, 08:34 AM
sure....

just for giggles

1.open a cmd prompt
2.type at xx:xx(military time/try to put it a couple minutes ahead of w/e time you have) /interactive "cmd.exe"
3.kill explore.exe
4.a new cmd.exe should pop up
5. in the new command prompt type explore.exe
6.you should become the system and see if that solves your problem


This can work if you have access to cmd.exe and are able to schedule task. This is pretty dumb, but ey why can't we have fun with new things.

generalj
05-30-2008, 05:41 PM
I have had a couple experiences similar to this with norton 360, the first one was not being able to access local mapped network drives the other was trying to access msconfig.

I could access msconfig and everything seemed fine untill I tried to apply any of the changes I selected. IT prompted me saying I needed an administrative account although I was and admin.

Norton 360 is doing something to lock down the account, really weird and "wrong" I think.