PDA

View Full Version : Dual-Screen, NVIDIA Drivers, and Vista


topshelfpc
03-23-2009, 09:23 PM
OK Guys. I know you all hate Vista, but I still like it and choose to use it. I am in no way ignorant to computers, and am in no way a novice. I work on computers on a daily basis and can fix 99% of the problems I come across. I recently installed a new graphics card (NVIDIA Geforce GTX 260). I installed the latest Graphics drivers and have all the latest Vista updates.

My problem is that the graphics are displayed perfectly on monitor A, but the graphics are coming up mis aligned on Monitor B (I.E. the entire screen is shifted 2 inches to the left and there is a 2" black bar where the edge of the screen should be). Both monitors are 24" LG, same model, and same issue no matter which monitor is hooked up to which port. I am running them both at their native resolution of 1920X1080. This is the first thing to really get me stumped in a long time. I have tried adjusting all settings on the monitor and it makes no difference. I am pretty confident this is a driver issue and I want to know if anyone else has seen this problem.

Could it be a defective card? Any ideas would be greatly appreciated!

Comtech Solutions
03-24-2009, 12:22 AM
I've seen that, but only when 1 of the screens is a different size.

I'm assuming you have checked the dual monitor setup in the grzphic card's software? And in Windows? Can you stretch the desktop to both monitors, no problem? Can you switch which is your primary monitor? Does that change the problem? You have the latest Vista drivers form the manufacturer's site? You've tried the card in another PCI slot? You've tried both DVI and VGA plugs (if there are)? Then I'd say you've covered all the basics....

Methical
03-24-2009, 01:00 AM
Yeah I've had that problem before. Not with that card, and not with Vista. It should be in your Nvidia Control Panel somewhere I'm sure of it. It comes up like that on my 52" LCD TV; and just tinker with the settings to u fill up all corners.

topshelfpc
03-24-2009, 02:42 AM
Yeah I've had that problem before. Not with that card, and not with Vista. It should be in your Nvidia Control Panel somewhere I'm sure of it. It comes up like that on my 52" LCD TV; and just tinker with the settings to u fill up all corners.

Yeah, but the application that I think you are referring to isn't showing up on the secondary display. Only for the main.

topshelfpc
03-24-2009, 02:44 AM
I've seen that, but only when 1 of the screens is a different size.

I'm assuming you have checked the dual monitor setup in the grzphic card's software? And in Windows? Can you stretch the desktop to both monitors, no problem? Can you switch which is your primary monitor? Does that change the problem? You have the latest Vista drivers form the manufacturer's site? You've tried the card in another PCI slot? You've tried both DVI and VGA plugs (if there are)? Then I'd say you've covered all the basics....

Yeah, checked the basics, only have 1 pci express slot. Previous card was ATI and worked perfectly. Hmm... still stumped!

Methical
03-24-2009, 02:45 AM
It was in the Control Panel on XP.
But hey, every driver is different. I've only got a Nvidia 7200TC =( And its not workin' either

thor999
03-24-2009, 03:42 AM
Those Nvidia drivers can be very quirky when running dual monitors, you may want to try some third party software, such as powerstrip, and see if that gets you there. Also, pay attention: usually you are just addressing the stationary windows screen, not applications... it can be very confusing and frustrating. This question may get better replies at afterdawn.com.

topshelfpc
03-24-2009, 03:52 AM
I will look into powerstrip. Thanks for the tip.

topshelfpc
03-24-2009, 05:01 AM
I believe the problem I have is underscan on the second screen. For more information if anyone has a similiar problem check out: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?s=&threadid=206854
and http://www.ramelectronics.net/powerstrip.ep

topshelfpc
03-24-2009, 08:53 AM
Update: Thor I owe you my gratitude! Powerstrip was exactly what I needed. I learn something new every day. Thanks alot!

thor999
10-14-2009, 06:02 AM
What? I actually helped someone? Do you have any idea how this makes me feel? To summarize: :D:p:D

topshelfpc
10-14-2009, 06:19 AM
Yeah. Powerstrip is the only thing I have found to make everything work on any version of windows. I have the same issue with linux but still have no solution for that. I can't figure out if it's the drivers or the hardware. Funny thing is that before I install the drivers and use the generic ones it works fine. Problem is games don't work well with generic M$ drivers.