PDA

View Full Version : Quickbooks Remote Access


stevenamills
02-05-2009, 06:52 PM
I'm getting in an area whee I know enough to be dangerous.

I have a client that needs regular access to QB data and be able to input.

Obviously, there are a number of solutions (they have a decent DSL connection):

Logmein
Run QB locally and connect the drive via Hamachi
Set up a VPN
or.....

Help! Any experienced insight would be appreciated.

14049752
02-05-2009, 07:07 PM
I would suggest some sort of remote desktop solution, instead of pulling the data itself over the vpn. Reason being, quickbooks already has enough problems with data stability, pulling the data over a slow network tends to add to the troubles.

darren1270
02-06-2009, 10:35 AM
Well here is my two cents worth. If I know I am going to a business client to work on something I just usually have my own pc with logmein enabled on it and after the work is done I just log in to my home pc and write up their invoice and email it to the company. That way I don't have to carry forms with me. This way I get paid before I leave in most cases. :D

Flyingbull
02-09-2009, 05:02 PM
I would suggest some sort of remote desktop solution, instead of pulling the data itself over the vpn. Reason being, quickbooks already has enough problems with data stability, pulling the data over a slow network tends to add to the troubles.

RDP is a good solution, especially if the server is Windows 2003, you can enable secure connection (might make it a bit slower), but it is worth it -- they will be able to print from their client session on to their printer, make any changes that need to be made, etc.. We use it with Peachtree, which is just as intesive without complaint.

tartis
02-09-2009, 08:12 PM
Have they thought of Quickbooks Online edition? It does not have all of the features as an installed copy, but it may work for a small company.