PDA

View Full Version : Acronis True Image query


Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 01:03 PM
Hey All, I finally got round to buying Acronis® True Image Home 2009 but I'm not sure on how to do a clone of a hard drive because when ever i select the destination it asks me if i want to wipe the partition off my external hard drive (thats the drive i want to use to clone the drive on) How do you do it so you just copy the drive to back up drive without the program formatting your destination drive ?

please see image

http://i42.tinypic.com/acsykl.jpg

Thanks

bitznpcz
01-29-2009, 01:30 PM
Hi Andy,

The clone facility allows you to clone a new drive to fit in the computer. i.e. take a complete snapshot of the computer so you can swap hard drives. To do that, the destination drive has to be formatted.

Do you just want to do a backup for recovery purposes? If so, select the backup task and take a full backup.

You can restore this using the Acronis boot cd from your external hdd if required.

Kevin

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 01:35 PM
Hi Andy,

The clone facility allows you to clone a new drive to fit in the computer. i.e. take a complete snapshot of the computer so you can swap hard drives. To do that, the destination drive has to be formatted.

Do you just want to do a backup for recovery purposes? If so, select the backup task and take a full backup.

You can restore this using the Acronis boot cd from your external hdd if required.

Kevin

what i want to do is to back up the customer's data because windows xp on the laptop is very unstable and i cannot even boot it due to a bsod appearing, i cannot view the bsod as it comes on and goes off very quickly.

I ran a memtest on the laptop and the results of that were not good so i replaced the memory but the same problems still happen so i spoke to the customer and she agreed to let me back up her data and then reinstall windows xp for her.

So i select full back up then ? and then i install true image on her laptop and restore the back up file ?

Simmy
01-29-2009, 01:37 PM
Do you just want to do a backup for recovery purposes? If so, select the backup task and take a full backup.


^ This. I also find it useful to validate the backup archive (in the advanced options) once the backup image has been made.

Simmy
01-29-2009, 01:43 PM
So i select full back up then ? and then i install true image on her laptop and restore the back up file ?

Sounds about right. Reinstall Windows XP, install Acronis and mount the backup image to copy "My Documents" etc from it. Make sure to do a virus scan of the files you copy from the backup image too.

When you say "restore the backup file", I assume you don't mean restore the whole image?

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 01:46 PM
^ This. I also find it useful to validate the backup archive (in the advanced options) once the backup image has been made.

i've selected the full back up option its currently backing up the entire hard drive. Simon do i select the validate Archieve after its done the task ? I think i found in the operations tab.

bitznpcz
01-29-2009, 01:46 PM
as a slight aside, if you have a video camera, video the bsod then hit pause... had to do this a few times!! :)

If you have made an Acronis Boot CD, you can run the backup from that, rather than installing it on the customers PC. Probably better doing it this way if XP is unstable.

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 01:48 PM
Sounds about right. Reinstall Windows XP, install Acronis and mount the backup image to copy "My Documents" etc from it. Make sure to do a virus scan of the files you copy from the backup image too.

When you say "restore the backup file", I assume you don't mean restore the whole image?

I think i mean restore the back up thats its currently doing via the back up option so its not a hard drive image. :)

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 01:50 PM
as a slight aside, if you have a video camera, video the bsod then hit pause... had to do this a few times!! :)

If you have made an Acronis Boot CD, you can run the backup from that, rather than installing it on the customers PC. Probably better doing it this way if XP is unstable.

how do i make a Acronis boot Cd with the program ? is it called "create bootable rescue media" ? My camcorder is in boxes right now but i could do it with the camera on my phone as it can record video, if i upload it to youtube or something maybe you can suggest a less drastic way of restoring the laptop :)

schwags
01-29-2009, 02:32 PM
Maybe I am missing something, but doesn't this seem like the hard way to backup data off of a hard drive? Couldn't you just pop the drive into another computer and copy the data off? Imaging entire hard drives over USB 2.0 is painfully slow in my opinion.

bitznpcz
01-29-2009, 03:43 PM
how do i make a Acronis boot Cd with the program ? is it called "create bootable rescue media" ? My camcorder is in boxes right now but i could do it with the camera on my phone as it can record video, if i upload it to youtube or something maybe you can suggest a less drastic way of restoring the laptop :)

That's the one. Just post the stop code - we may be able to offer a suggestion...

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 04:04 PM
ok here is the video for you to take a look at. skip to around 115 for the error message http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=Z2X_tGuUxg4

Rider
01-29-2009, 04:19 PM
Disable the reboot on failure option. That should stop the BSOD from disappearing.

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 04:29 PM
Disable the reboot on failure option. That should stop the BSOD from disappearing.

Yes but i cannot even enter windows to do that and its the same in safe mode it just wont work and I've tried everything without success. I really dont want to format it but if i have too i will.

any ideas anyone ?

bitznpcz
01-29-2009, 04:38 PM
ok here is the video for you to take a look at. skip to around 115 for the error message http://uk.youtube.com/watch?v=Z2X_tGuUxg4

Sorry Andy, the video isn't clear enough to see the BSOD message. Can you boot into safe mode?

If you have a Windows Disk you could always try a repair install which may help?

i.e. choose

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

not

To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R

Sometimes we have to admit defeat and format and reinstall, but I try and do that as a last resort.

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 05:14 PM
Sorry Andy, the video isn't clear enough to see the BSOD message. Can you boot into safe mode?

If you have a Windows Disk you could always try a repair install which may help?

i.e. choose

To setup Windows XP now, press ENTER.

not

To repair a Windows XP installation using the Recovery Console, press R

Sometimes we have to admit defeat and format and reinstall, but I try and do that as a last resort.

I get the same problem when i try to boot to safe mode aswell.

Its looking more likely i may have to reinstall windows and use the back up which i saved earlier on to restore the customer's programs I has hoped however to avoid this route as i feel that formatting is a last resort. i also had hoped to understand what the BSOD means but as you say its too blurry to see it.

I will try a repair install and see what happens with that hopefully it might restore the laptop to normal operation. :)

Rider
01-29-2009, 05:40 PM
Yes but i cannot even enter windows to do that and its the same in safe mode it just wont work and I've tried everything without success. I really dont want to format it but if i have too i will.

any ideas anyone ?

You can disable it from the boot options menu (F8 when booting I think)

abe
01-29-2009, 05:56 PM
I was going to write a post on my blog, about auto restart on BSOD and how to turn it of but guess what I found.

www.technibble.com/how-to-disable-automatic-restart-for-bsod-if-you-are-unable-to-get-into-windows/

I knew I had seen it, hope this helps you see the BSOD then post the stop code and we will go from there.

Abe

stevenamills
01-29-2009, 05:57 PM
SOMETIMES a registry rollback can cure a BSOD. Worth a try.....

stevenamills
01-29-2009, 06:00 PM
I was going to write a post on my blog, about auto restart on BSOD.......


Abe,

Where's your blog?

abe
01-29-2009, 06:06 PM
unpuplished for now
I want to build it up a little, i'm aiming to help the average joe who knows a little about computers and needs short tutorials on how to get things done, I have had so much help from tutorials online in everything I do, from computers to gardening, I even fixed my washing machine with help from an online guide so its my small way of giving back to the online community.

Abe

Andyuk2007
01-29-2009, 07:09 PM
I've tried a repair install but sadly this didn't work so i am now having to format the hard drive and start again with it.

UPDATE: oh great this stupid laptop wont read my windows cd's!! i've tried them on mine and they work fine. i've given up with it and will just save the customer's work, the laptop is 10 years old.

dhrandy
02-10-2009, 04:04 PM
I've tried a repair install but sadly this didn't work so i am now having to format the hard drive and start again with it.

UPDATE: oh great this stupid laptop wont read my windows cd's!! i've tried them on mine and they work fine. i've given up with it and will just save the customer's work, the laptop is 10 years old.

You could try installing Windows form an external USB DVD/CD drive. I had the same problem when my father wanted me to upgrade his laptop hard drive. His DVD drive on the laptop won't read anything. I didn't see an option in the bios to boot from USB and though it was a long shot. I popped the disk in an external USB DVD drive and the laptop recognized it and installed the OS.