PDA

View Full Version : Vista PC internet problems


Azz
01-14-2009, 08:44 PM
Hi all,

Have a Vista PC that is connected to the internet, can ping fine, but all internet activity doesn't work i.e can't access any web pages or update virus definitions.

Ive ran MBAM, found 326 infections. Ive checked IP/TCP settings, ive checked connection settings in ie and still no good.

Any suggestions?

Thanks,

acs
01-14-2009, 09:14 PM
Are the DNS settings correct?
Can you ping 87.248.113.14
What happens if you ping www.yahoo.com?
nslookup www.yahoo.com ?

Azz
01-15-2009, 12:18 AM
Hi,

Pings fine.
nslookup seems fine....?

Aaron

seedubya
01-15-2009, 12:26 AM
Just to be clear, you can ping by both ip and url? Even after flushing DNS? (ipconfig /flushdns)

Azz
01-15-2009, 12:32 AM
Correct...............

seedubya
01-15-2009, 12:35 AM
I'd guess that something's interfering with http. Are any other internet enabled programs OK e.g email, filezilla, messenger etc.?
Try accessing ftp://3dftp.com/ via your browser as a quick test.

Azz
01-15-2009, 12:37 AM
Nothing internet related works.

seedubya
01-15-2009, 12:45 AM
Right, I had one something like this the other day. I could ping by url and ip INSIDE my network but not on the internet. Tried everything including a repair install. Eventually solved it today - it was a rootkit which was hiding activity which messed with the networking on the system. I found it with UnHackMe - this first anti-rootkit I tried. Combofix had missed it earlier .. but an older version as it couldn't update and I didn't have the newer one downloaded. So try Combofix, UnHackMe, GMer etc.

seedubya
01-15-2009, 12:50 AM
I probably should have said to run WinsockXP first. But you've probably done that already.

Azz
01-15-2009, 01:07 AM
I probably should have said to run WinsockXP first. But you've probably done that already.

I did, it seemed to make it worse as it said it couldn't find the registry files and after it was ran there was not internet connection at all.

Managed to get it back and ran unhackme, not sure I like it, seemed to pick everything up and now after installing it, it keeps saying it cant find it?

Azz
01-15-2009, 01:17 PM
This is stressing me now.

I don't want to have to do a fresh install for something so stupid.

Have tried resetting winsock, uninstalling NIC can't think of anything else.

HELP!

acs
01-15-2009, 01:21 PM
Check host file?
Check IE proxy settings?
Try another browser?
Does mail or ftp work...

Do other pc on the same network get out ok?

Azz
01-15-2009, 01:38 PM
Check host file?
Check IE proxy settings?
Try another browser?
Does mail or ftp work...

Do other pc on the same network get out ok?

Host file is fine, even tried a know working one.
IE proxy settings blank
Tried Firefox, same
Nothing works, ftp, www nothing.

Its on my network now, so all other PC's work fine.

seedubya
01-15-2009, 06:22 PM
Have you tried the latest combofix or Gmer?

Azz
01-15-2009, 08:48 PM
Have you tried the latest combofix or Gmer?

I have.

I gave up and did a Restore....