PDA

View Full Version : sata help


HI-TEKKSOLUTIONS
11-28-2008, 08:50 PM
I have an hp and the harddrive is going bad. so i picked up a new harddrive and want to install it and clone the old one before it dies. they are both sata drives. but when i install the new drive on the second sata port, the motherboard recognizes it and windows device manager recognizes it but i dont see the new drive in my computer. can anyone help me get windows to recognize it.

sonyw810
11-28-2008, 09:19 PM
I beleive some bios you have to turn on sata, yea here is some info

SATA INFO (http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?locale=en-US&name=install-troubleshoot-sata-non-mac&vgnextoid=2b089d2c3c90e010VgnVCM100000dd04090aRCRD #win)

1.Restart your computer. While the computer restarts, run the system setup program (sometimes called BIOS or CMOS setup). This is usually done by pressing a special key, such as DELETE, ESC, or F1 during the startup process.
2.Within the system setup program, instruct the system to auto detect your new drive.
3.Save the settings and exit the setup program. When your computer restarts, it should recognize your new drive. If your system still doesn't recognize your new drive, see the troubleshooting section on the back of this sheet.
Note: Serial ATA is a new interface type. Some older systems may see the drive and classify it as a SCSI device if you are using a Serial ATA host adapter. This is normal even though this is not a SCSI disc drive. Many systems’ BIOS will not identify a Serial ATA drive connected to a PCI SATA host adapter. This is because a PCI SATA Host Adapter has its own BIOS which is used to identify hard drives connected to it which is separate from the BIOS of the computer. To determine whether or not the SATA Host Adapter is detecting the Serial ATA hard drive, please consult the documentation provided by the Serial ATA Host Adapter’s manufacturer. This does not affect drive performance or capacity.

Sorry if you already knew this but trying to help

l337
11-28-2008, 10:23 PM
not meaning to be stupid or anything but just checking you have to format the drive for it to display under windows correctly.

todo that right click my computer go manage go disk management and u should see your new drive listed as unallocated then u right click and go format then it will be visible under windows.

however todo clones i recomend not using windows at all. try something like acronis (not free but very worthwile purchase)

Jory
11-28-2008, 11:00 PM
^He probably meant "Disk Management" not device management.

l337
11-28-2008, 11:06 PM
yea sorry bout that

HI-TEKKSOLUTIONS
01-15-2009, 03:26 PM
thanks for all the input. i formated the drive in windows and it picked it up.