PDA

View Full Version : Win 7 install woes.....


xxsilk109xx
03-21-2012, 06:05 PM
I have an issue where I have an HP desktop in here....
It would not load windows when booting, gives an error about missing winload.exe

Customer said just to nuke and pave, didnt have anything important on it. Simple right?

I have tried 3 different windows 7 disks that I KNOW work because I just used them on other computers and they installed fine...

It gets to where it copies the files over and then moves to the next step and then I get an error:

Windows cannot install required files. The file may be corrupt or missing. blah blah blah.
Error code: 0x80070570

I have the same error with either 32 or 64 bit.
I have checked for hard drive errors using hirens, the built in HP diagnostics, and the geek squad MRE disk. No errors in ram or hard drive or anything else.

Anyone seen this before? I have tried this install 4 times already..

Slaters Kustum Machines
03-21-2012, 06:09 PM
This indicates a system memory parity error, typically caused by failed or defective RAM (including motherboard, Level 2 cache, or video memory), incompatible or mismatched memory hardware, or when a device driver attempts to access an address in the 0x8xxxxxxx range that does not exist (does not map to a physical address). It also can indicate hard disk damage caused by viruses or other problems.


I would try replacing the RAM.

Seems to be I had one that would blue screen about the same place. This was due to an infection. I ended up deleting all partitions in Linux and creating a new partition table it worked after that. I used Gparted.

PCX
03-21-2012, 06:15 PM
You have encouraged me to change my signature.

xxsilk109xx
03-21-2012, 06:59 PM
PCX - Yes I checked ram with memtest, hd with manuf. diagnostics, etc.

I have replaced RAM, still with same issue....
Going to try another HD just for giggles :)

PCX
03-21-2012, 07:11 PM
PCX - Yes I checked ram with memtest, hd with manuf. diagnostics, etc.

I have replaced RAM, still with same issue....
Going to try another HD just for giggles :)

One thing about HDD diagnostics is that some are more accurate than others. I am not sure what is on the disk that you are using, but I highly suggest gsmartcontrol.

How long did you run the memtest for? And when you say memtest, do you mean memtest86(+) or do you mean the piece of crap memtest that comes with Windows?

Finally, did you run a motherboard diagnostics. One thing to look for is that some times the memory module slots can be bad, in which case you would have to test them individual with a known good working stick of memory.

Just some thoughts, I hope it helps to point you in the right direction.

xxsilk109xx
03-21-2012, 07:20 PM
Yes I used Memtest86, it ran for about an hour.
I will give gsmartcontrol a try.

I use the PC-Check software to run mobo diagnostics, etc. Its usually pretty spot on, it found no errors.

PCX
03-21-2012, 07:23 PM
You have to run memtest86+ for about hours or 6 passes. Since this may be a memory issue, you may be dealing with a subtle memory error that you are not going to catch in the first hour.

Rob_NNCC
03-21-2012, 07:23 PM
When I test for RAM issues, I let it go through at least 4 passes in Memtest86+. Sometimes it can take a day for a problem to be reported. One hour is not a conclusive test period.

compnet
03-21-2012, 07:42 PM
have you tried a different rom drive or external?

xxsilk109xx
03-21-2012, 09:53 PM
Yes, I got it to finally install. Turns out it was a bad ram slot on the mobo, but it still seems to freeze and lockup from time to time...

PCX
03-21-2012, 10:20 PM
Yes, I got it to finally install. Turns out it was a bad ram slot on the mobo, but it still seems to freeze and lockup from time to time...

This is obvious, but if the slot is bad, then do not use it. Other than that, I would highly suggest to the customer that they get a new computer.

Slaters Kustum Machines
03-21-2012, 10:23 PM
I would suggest trying to get a replacement MB before a new computer.

PCX
03-21-2012, 10:25 PM
I would suggest trying to get a replacement MB before a new computer.

Yep, sorry, your right. I thought for some reason that it was a laptop. I replace the motherboards in the HP Desktops all the time. Their motherboards constantly go, but everything else is pretty solid. We usually upgrade them to a better board with DDR3, especially since DDR3 is so cheap.

compnet
03-21-2012, 10:49 PM
Although I haven't seen it, I've heard a bad ram slot could be caused by a failed memory controller in the CPU, and the board can be fine.