PDA

View Full Version : Crosswire or Kingston Ram?


a1whs.com
02-21-2006, 07:38 PM
Hello,
If i were to buy a ram which company should i go for ? Should i go for high end and pricey crosswire rams or kingston ram or some other brand that you could suggest ?

Stealth
02-22-2006, 12:15 AM
High end RAM is only good for overclocking in most cases. If you want to shell out, Kingston will be good, Crosswire I haven't ever heard of, GeIL is on par with Kingston, and so is OCZ.

If you want quality RAM without overclocking capability (or low overclocking, while still keeping high stability), A-Data/V-Data memory works pretty well. At least it has been working well for the past three months inside this machine. :D

bongo
02-22-2006, 04:31 PM
kingston was pretty good as i have build a few computers with kingston's ram and that proves it was good..it handles overclocking pretty well too..thumbs up..hehe..

a1whs.com
02-23-2006, 05:19 AM
What is OCZ ? Never heard of it before.

Durinthiam
02-27-2006, 09:35 AM
I would go with Kingston, I have good overclocking experience with Kingston RAM, not too sure about OCZ

sHa[D]oW
05-01-2006, 08:38 AM
do u want to overclock or not? If yes, i recommend the G.Skill or OCZ rams. They are both excellent for overclocking. If you just want normal ordinary rams, go with the Corsairs Value Select rams. You can get 2x 512gb chips for around $75.

Duality
05-28-2006, 06:55 AM
I have heard very good things about Kingston RAM. I have used a lot of brands and Kingston has worked the best although, I don't think it is best to use if you are overclocking.

MysteryMan
06-03-2006, 07:23 AM
Another good company is Transcend. Its not as expensive as kingston or corsair and does its job well. But if you are looking for nothing but quality and are ready to pay for it then corsair is your best bet.

Sleepy-uk
06-06-2006, 01:31 PM
I use kingston ram myself, I do little overclocking, but it gives me no problems.

PcTestCard.com
10-11-2008, 11:59 AM
If you have a brand name PC to upgrade the RAM, I would like to suggest Kingston that comes with better compatiblility.

supertech365
10-11-2008, 02:17 PM
Kingston and ultra have always been my choice.

ithinkyou5.0
10-20-2008, 01:33 PM
i use kingston ram personaly never had a problem with it
also off topic a bit, how much diference is there between DDR2 667 and say DDR2 1066?