PDA

View Full Version : Cannot access some websites...


bitznpcz
07-16-2008, 06:41 PM
I have a client who cannot access some websites on his laptop, namely facebook and qvc.co.uk and a few others. He is using a US Robotics router and can access these sites through another PC on the network via wire or wireless

Sounds easy - problem with laptop...

However, I have connected the laptop to my router and can access the sites no problems.

I have already tried Dial a Fix, LSPfix, changed DNS settings to that of his ISP (Orange) and tried OpenDNS servers, ran AVG, Spybot, CCleaner, ATF Cleaner, checked the hosts file, all to no avail...

Not sure what else I can do! :confused: Any suggestions gratefully received.

MHCG
07-16-2008, 07:17 PM
What does cannot access mean? If you do an nslookup of the site, does it work?

thecoldone06
07-16-2008, 07:22 PM
Try and ping the website from the command prompt, what do you get? you could try a tracert on the sites and see where the connection dies.

bitznpcz
07-16-2008, 07:34 PM
What does cannot access mean? If you do an nslookup of the site, does it work?

The green bars in Firefox go so far (5 bars) then nothing. Working on the laptop at home at the moment and as I say everything works OK from here. Will try nslookup and tracert when I take it back to the customer tomorrow.

thecoldone06
07-16-2008, 07:47 PM
you might also try to enter the command "ipconfig /flushdns" at the command line and see if maybe the DNS cache on that computer was confused.

TimeCode
07-16-2008, 08:07 PM
you might also try to enter the command "ipconfig /flushdns" at the command line and see if maybe the DNS cache on that computer was confused.

I agree. Other than that, did he have a spyware infestation? I had one like that and I had to bust out the combofix, smitfraudfix, and HJT. Those three, in that order did the trick.

MHCG
07-16-2008, 08:16 PM
I was just coming back to mention ipconfig /renew and ipconfig /flushdns

bitznpcz
07-17-2008, 07:10 PM
Thanks for all the replies, but still no luck. Tried ipconfig / renew / release / flushdns etc, but still no joy. Scanned with HJT, smitfraudfix & combofix and still cannot access those sites.

NSlookup corrently returns the address for qvc.co.uk as 167.140.19.231 but cannot access the site. Traceroute times out, but also does on my machine at home at the same place...

The strange thing is that the laptop works at mine and another laptop works on the clients router... cannot think what the problem could be as it doesn't appear to be the laptop or the router?

Any ideas as I am going crazy on this one!!!

Thanks

thecoldone06
07-17-2008, 07:13 PM
Have you tried it in IE? Have you cleared history/cache?

bitznpcz
07-17-2008, 07:23 PM
yeah, tried ie, firefox & opera - all same problems.

Run CCleaner, ATF Cleaner and reset and restored advanced settings in IE. Also tried adding to the trusted sites in IE to no avail...

Don't like giving in as this guy is a regular, but have about run out of ideas.

thecoldone06
07-17-2008, 07:31 PM
does tracert give you any output at all or do you get all stars? when i do a tracert on that site it gets all the way to 12.118.191.26 before timing out which is 10 hops from my PC.

EDIT: Also, is there any firewall software on the router? If you log into the router, do you see anything having to do with that PC's MAC address/IP address or website in question?

bitznpcz
07-17-2008, 07:35 PM
this is what I got from traceroute:

TraceRoute to 167.140.19.231 [qvc-online.qvc.com]

Hop (ms) (ms) (ms) IP Address Host name
1 12 13 16 72.249.0.65 -
2 12 19 14 8.9.232.73 ge-6-18.car1.dallas1.level3.net
3 22 6 6 4.68.19.76 ae-2-79.edge2.dallas3.level3.net
4 20 13 7 192.205.35.141 -
5 61 58 57 12.123.16.198 tbr2.dlstx.ip.att.net
6 51 52 51 12.122.18.237 cr2.dlstx.ip.att.net
7 48 47 47 12.122.28.65 cr2.nsvtn.ip.att.net
8 51 54 47 12.122.28.74 cr1.cl2oh.ip.att.net
9 53 47 51 12.122.2.126 cr2.cl2oh.ip.att.net
10 52 51 52 12.122.2.210 cr2.phlpa.ip.att.net
11 49 46 49 12.122.12.106 gbr1.phlpa.ip.att.net
12 58 47 64 12.123.137.21 gar1.phlpa.ip.att.net
13 55 65 97 12.118.191.26 -
14 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
15 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
16 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
17 Timed out Timed out Timed out -

Trace aborted.

I have checked firewall on router and switched it off. Also tried switching off uPNP...

Thanks

thecoldone06
07-17-2008, 07:38 PM
This (http://www.4creatingawebsite.com/cant-access-website.htm) doesn't seem right but this guy solved this seemingly same issue by giving the PC a static IP. I guess you could try that but I don't see how that would solve your problem.

bitznpcz
07-17-2008, 07:41 PM
thanks, but sorry... already tried that too.

Might get client to try a different static IP address just in case.

thecoldone06
07-17-2008, 07:57 PM
Give this a try. This (http://forums.majorgeeks.com/showthread.php?t=82541) guy had the same issue and used WinSock XP Fix (http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html) and it fixed his. Never used this program before but its worth a shot.

bitznpcz
07-17-2008, 08:07 PM
will give that a go. have tried LSP Fix which does a similar job, but no joy

TimeCode
07-18-2008, 01:08 PM
Have you tried using another DNS server? Try setting that statically.

Here in the US I often use 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.1 to get my DNS going. Check out another company's DNS server's addresses.

bitznpcz
07-18-2008, 01:49 PM
yeah, have tried OpenDNS servers 208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220 and adding orange's servers as static too. Neither option worked.

stevenamills
07-18-2008, 09:18 PM
Just a thought - crank up one of the Linux Live CDs or UBCDWin and give it a go.

Maybe you can isolate something.

steve

Joe The PC Doc
07-25-2008, 02:30 AM
I was just about to start a post on this forum for the same reason as this thread. My story is a bit different though, I recently built a PC for a customer and she is having the same results. Unable to access certain sites, no problems accessing others. I may take it with me to hook it up to my ISP to see is I have the same issues, but she's running direct to her modem, no router, malware highly unlikely (it's two days old, and I've personally seen each site it's been to on the internet).

I stumbled on a thread about someone having a similar issue, and said he fixed it by uninstalling nvidia's networking drivers. I have a couple things yet to try, but I would like some ideas on this to.

To original poster: Can the laptop access the websites from a search engine link? There are a few sites that simply do not work when typed in the address bar, yet load ok when accessed from a Google link.

Azz
07-25-2008, 10:32 AM
Have you reset the router via the reset button (hold it down)? Obvisouly this will lose any wireless settings so note them down first.