PDA

View Full Version : Need server-based workstation backup software


TechGuy71
04-26-2011, 07:49 PM
We run a domain of about 200 workstations. On some of the workstations we have been backing up their data to a server using Iomega. We've found out that, while it works, it has to be manually set up and there's no real way of knowing whether it's working for each user without physically checking it regularly. We had a hdd go down yesterday and they lost their saved docs, etc (currently working on that part)...

Anyway, can anyone suggest a backup software that's maybe server based where there is a central utility or something where we can have it back up either certain workstations or all workstations? Of course server hdd space is a concern if we start backing everything up. Our servers are already backed up and taken care of. Looking more for an effective way to back up the workstations, and am looking for ideas.

Thanks

Jake77444
04-27-2011, 12:52 AM
We run a domain of about 200 workstations. On some of the workstations we have been backing up their data to a server using Iomega. We've found out that, while it works, it has to be manually set up and there's no real way of knowing whether it's working for each user without physically checking it regularly. We had a hdd go down yesterday and they lost their saved docs, etc (currently working on that part)...

Anyway, can anyone suggest a backup software that's maybe server based where there is a central utility or something where we can have it back up either certain workstations or all workstations? Of course server hdd space is a concern if we start backing everything up. Our servers are already backed up and taken care of. Looking more for an effective way to back up the workstations, and am looking for ideas.

Thanks

Acronis has some good products.

May want to look at Backup Exec also which you can utilize for backing up other servers also.

alluseridsrejected
04-27-2011, 02:10 AM
If you want an enterprise level solution you could look at TSM (Tivoli Storage Manager). It can do everything you mention, but there can be quite a learning curve to it if you never used it. It would need a dedicated backup server and storage capacity.

Also there are a lot of variables to consider with a successful backup plan.

coreyspeed
04-28-2011, 09:18 AM
what about setting roaming profiles up on the server that way evertime the user logs in and out all there settings and data gets transfered to a centrally server that you can then backup. or how about mapping thier my documents folders to a network storage path that way all their data is stored on the server as well.

ProTech-MN
04-28-2011, 05:58 PM
I've tried using Acronis Workstation backup in the past, but experienced too many issues/errors and support was not very helpful... too bad, because I generally like their products. This was a few years ago however, and it may be a different story today.

I have Retrospect at a couple of clients that's been working really well for several years although I'm not sure of the current state of the product - thought I saw something about Roxio acquiring them awhile back.

I'm not sure what all you need to backup on the client desktops, but I would also highly recommend redirecting their document folder to the server...

-Randy

TechGuy71
04-28-2011, 08:43 PM
I'm actually starting to wonder if having the user's folders reside on the server is probably the best idea. I guess I can't find a downside to it. Will look more into it. Thanks!

gikstar
04-28-2011, 09:27 PM
I would agree with keeping the workstation documents folders on the server...
You can store the data on a NAS unit and then have a duplicate NAS unit to specifically backup the 1st NAS unit.

I would suggest using a Netgear NV+ or build your own NAS units.

Depending on the amount of Data to be stored and the speed of the connection, you may have to use a dedicated server with superfast drives, then use a NAS to backup that server.

Knightsman
04-29-2011, 02:07 AM
I recommend GFI backup:
http://www.gfi.com/backup-software-for-business


let me know if you like it and ill get you my discount.

Trenatos
04-29-2011, 04:38 AM
Are you looking for a pre-rolled solution for $$$ or are you looking for something to spend a little time setting up for free?

BatonRougePC
05-10-2011, 01:16 AM
System Center Data Protection Manager (http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/data-protection-manager.aspx)

pc-quebec
05-10-2011, 01:50 AM
System Center Data Protection Manager (http://www.microsoft.com/systemcenter/en/us/data-protection-manager.aspx)

+1 on DPM, you need to run in on it's own servers, here a link where you can download excel sheet to compute the number of servers and configuration you needs , if you have technet you can try it on a small setup first .


http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=c136c66c-bd4a-4fb1-8088-f610cd02dc51&displaylang=en

Tony_Scarpelli
06-20-2011, 07:22 AM
I'm old school. We setup all data of all workstations "my docs" to //server/public/username.

Then backup the server nightly.

Next get Acronis and make an image of the workstation. Hopefully you have one model of workstations but even if you do not if you have one OS then you do an Acronis image on the server of each OS. Also a good idea to have them on a DVD, external HD and/or Pen drive.

The acronis will allow a universal restore to any hardware with you only having to supply the COA and drivers not automatically found in the OS install/HAL.

If you need to, I have an image for XP Home, XP pro, Vista Home, Vista business, on my 2.5" external USB drive. I keep DVD's of same for equipment that might not boot to the USB. Also I don't do it over the network much but you can do it that was easily.

This is probably the most elegant solution I have ever seen or heard.

Then use any backup software for your server. If the server doesn't have enough storage you can alternatively put the public folders on NAS and backup that.

In the event of a failure you simply boot from an Acronis disk, USB or HD which allows you to see the network image of the OS (or has the image on the remote media) and go from there. When you are re-imaged you will only need change the name of the workstation and log the user in. Acronis already does the syspre thing when it recognizes a different list of mac addressing or equipment.

In fact if you have this solution with 200 workstations I'd consider having 3 HD's already imaged in your desk that you just run down and swap out. Then bring them up join the domain and you are a hero. They won't even have time to get a good coffee break. Never let them know how easy it is they will think you are the wizard.

onkyo
07-10-2011, 07:27 PM
Comm Vault
http://www.commvault.com/
Has agent for most o/s. Enterprise backup solutions at its best. Very effective backup solution. Had quite a bit of fun supporting this.

Backup Exec
http://www.symantec.com/business/products/family.jsp?familyid=backupexec
Work's great, though i did not like the support much

Barracuda Ware
http://www.barracudaware.com/
Loved this software back when it was Tape-ware, and Yosemite Backup, they had awesome support.

MobileTechie
07-10-2011, 07:48 PM
Having all the user data on the server is the usual way of arranging things for a variety of reasons including backing up.

controlfreak
07-12-2011, 01:28 PM
+1 for redirecting user folders to server using group policy with offline caching and having one central backup location

only recommendations for this is ensure users with laptops log off or shut down before leaving network instead of shutting lid of computer