PDA

View Full Version : Rawcopy


lazzo71
06-13-2008, 08:13 AM
Hey guys,
I should probably know the answer to this but it escapes me right now. I used rawcopy to copy the contents of a 20GB HD across to a 120GB HD.
The 120GB HD is now only showing up as a 20GB. The BIOS stills says it's 120GB but Windows thinks otherwise.
Please help.

lazzo71
06-13-2008, 10:53 AM
or can someone please recommend a good freeware app for copying a failing hard drive to a new one without having to install anything or use the recovery console.

Crgky127
06-13-2008, 10:47 PM
What does it say in disk management? It might be set up as a 20GB partition with the rest left alone.

14049752
06-14-2008, 12:11 AM
RawCopy doesn't resize the partition. After the copy is complete, you need to use something like Partition Magic to resize, if you can.

lazzo71
06-14-2008, 07:35 AM
Thanks guys, sometimes the easiset jobs are the hardset. I used disk management to repartition the drive, all good now thanks.