PDA

View Full Version : Why you can't use sigs


TheUnknownOne
06-23-2006, 07:45 PM
Well, I asked the big man himself. I was wondering why I couldn't put my sig on here, then I thought it was probably because this isnt phpBB and I was just probably not putting in the right tags. WRONG!!!

Bryce disabled signature images. So they won't work at all. Bleh on Bryce :P

Somebody better give me positive rep because I KNOW I wasnt the only one that was trying to make my sig work :P

Jura
06-23-2006, 08:11 PM
I knew he disabled it the first time I tried. = /

illusion
06-23-2006, 08:14 PM
Are you guys talking about the [ img ] tag in signatures or the actual usage of the signatures? Because yours seem to be working

JJRedick4
07-17-2006, 09:32 PM
Yeah, the top guy that posted has a sig??? If it is disabled it could be because people use dial up and it takes forever to load. Quite sure it does wrk though.

Bryce W
07-18-2006, 02:27 AM
You can still have a text sig, I have just disabled the use of the image tag in sigs. They arent really needed in tech forums.

Also because of:
a. People can find an answer quickly and easily.
b. 56kers
c. Some peoples are looking for a solution to fix their browser and their browser barely made it here, they really dont need to download 2mb of sig images.

Goob
07-18-2006, 04:07 AM
Your lucky we can have personalised avatars.
Picture Sigs anoy me, especially when half the page is made up of sigs and thats all.