PDA

View Full Version : Windows 7 on iMac


gunslinger
10-08-2010, 01:53 AM
I have been trying for hours to dual book my 27" iMac with Win 7. It says it installs then the screen goes black and nothing. I have tried a repair and still nothing but a black screen.

14049752
10-08-2010, 01:58 AM
Cool story, bro.



(I'm guessing you didn't google it....because........it's pretty easy to find a solution.)

gunslinger
10-08-2010, 02:02 AM
Cool story, bro.



(I'm guessing you didn't google it....because........it's pretty easy to find a solution.)


Actually smart ass thats the first thing I did was google it. As of now I have tried a repair install, command prompt repair, installing drivers from USB , ect and none of the fixes from the almighty google have worked. Thanks for the completely useless comment though.

basic
10-08-2010, 02:18 AM
Lol...is this a parody thread?

gunslinger
10-08-2010, 02:24 AM
No problem, I aim to please.

Also, when there's a youtube video of a ten year old going through the install process, explaining WHY you get the blank screen and how to fix it, I'd expect an adult technician to be able to figure it out.

Literally...a ten year old.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XpreQ23Yz1I

Yeah, I think I already said I tried that. This is not my first time installing Windows on an iMac. Its the first time I have done it on mine. I have tried copying the driver over. I like how you assume you are smarter than the rest of the world. Its people like you that give other techs a bad name.

14049752
10-08-2010, 02:27 AM
Yeah, I think I already said I tried that. This is not my first time installing Windows on an iMac. I have tried copying the driver over. I like how you assume you are smarter than the rest of the world. Its people like you that give other techs a bad name.


It's awesome how your imac is a unique and beautiful snowflake and the fix that works for everyone else doesn't work for you.

You don't copy the driver, you delete it. I mean, there are a number of threads on this and every single one says "That fixed it". So...yeah, let me keep giving other techs a bad name because I know how to follow instructions.

I gave you the answer, which...y'know, is totally cool of me because I'm so much smarter than everyone everywhere. If you don't like it, keep guessing, but I'm done needlessly provoking someone. (I met my daily quota. Thanks!)

gunslinger
10-08-2010, 02:52 AM
Fugured it out. I tried a 32 bit version and it worked perfectly. The disc was bad.

14049752
10-08-2010, 02:59 AM
Fugured it out. I tried a 32 bit version and it worked perfectly. The disc was bad.

:rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
You're welcome.

gunslinger
10-08-2010, 03:11 AM
:rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:
You're welcome.

No thanks. You were not helpful.

14049752
10-08-2010, 03:15 AM
No thanks. You were not helpful.

Oh, c'mon. You wouldn't say if I were, at this point. Don't worry, it's our little secret. But seriously....you're welcome.

By the way...that problem happens in 32-bit, too. The fix is the same. You delete the C:\Windows\System32\drivers\ (whatever ATI file it is) and it works on the next reboot. The likelyhood that everyone else that had the exact same problem and did that fix just had a bad disc...pretty much zero.

Seriously, I'm done. Nice cover, though.

gunslinger
10-08-2010, 03:18 AM
But seriously you were not helpful. Far from it, you were/are an arrogant prick. Why people like you are still allowed on this forum I'll never know. Have a nice day all the same.