PDA

View Full Version : Brand New Compaq Presario CQ5320Y - No Network Connection


onederlnd
08-07-2010, 04:56 PM
Here is a very strange issue that I have been attempting to handle the past few days. Here is a very quick rundown of what has been attempted:

System Type: Compaq Presario CQ5320Y
Operating System: Windows 7 64-bit
Network Card is BUILT IN

They purchased a new computer from Best Buy three days ago. That day, they plugged the system in and called me to come set it up for them. Upon running the Compaq configuration the Ethernet would not connect. It would recognize that a connection was made, but would not recognize the network at all.

What I have done so far (hopefully didn't forget to mention anything):

Reset the BIOS & CMOS
Reset the Modem and Router
Checked Router configuration to make sure MAC addresses weren't specified.
Connected personal laptop to same Ethernet cable, it works fine (aka cable + connection is correct).
Restored the system.
Reformatted the system using Recovery Disks (full format)
Ran HP & Diagnosis tools
Contacted HP Technical support (to no avail obviously)
Uninstalled/Updated network drivers


Finally after all was said and done, the customer brought the computer back to Best Buy to swap it for another of the same model... same problems occured.

Any opinions, options or advice would be appreciated. Please inform me if you have any additional questions to hopefully help find a fix for this problem. If all is said and done and it can't be fixed I will inform them to return it and get a different make/model, but would like that to be the last option.

Thanks in advance,
Randy Christenhusz (onederlnd)

Martyn
08-07-2010, 05:05 PM
It seems you've done a lot but not the basics as far as the internet connection issue. So you are on an Ethernet wired connection? On DHCP? can you ping the router ip? Can you ping a web address and resolve the name through dns? I would be doing these sort of things before even thinking about restoring etc.

ipconfig /all? you can redirect that to a text file and post it here if you want.

Peaceful
08-07-2010, 05:17 PM
Have you tried plugging the modem directly to the pc? As I recall, there were some issues with certain router hardware in vista's early days. Could be their old system was xp and possibly your laptop? Maybe a firmware issue with the router relating to win 7 x64?

onederlnd
08-07-2010, 05:47 PM
@Martyn: I apologize. Yes, I did do the basic checks for the network settings, simply neglected to post them on my list. The connection is a wired Ethernet on DHCP. I can not ping the router, nor can I ping any websites. I attempted to create a static IP, didn't help.


Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : patricia-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-71-BC-03-C0-E9
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::b8f2:f2fa:b182:8b26%12(Deprecated)
Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.139.38(Deprecated)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{6D79DDF5-8C5F-4F70-85D2-92B3E361B5C3}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


@Peaceful: Yes, I have connected directly to the modem, before and after resetting both the modem and router. My system is also running Windows 7 x64 so I'm sure no firmware is needed.

angry_geek
08-07-2010, 05:59 PM
You're nic is detecting the connection, but isn't drawing an ip address. Try turning off any nvidia software that may be running as well as getting rid of worthless hp network assistant. If that still doesn't work, try manually assigning a static ip address to see if it can connect then. Also, have you tried plugging this machine into a different network (ie router)?

Vicenarian
08-07-2010, 05:59 PM
Maybe try IPV4 instead of IPV6?

Sorry if this sounds stupid.

Peaceful
08-07-2010, 06:03 PM
From your first post: "It would recognize that a connection was made, but would not recognize the network at all."

How is it recognizing a connection? The ipconfig you posted shows media disconnected

edit: another thing, what sort of led indication are you getting on the ethernet adapter?

edit edit: On a side note, and again from 1st post, "Finally after all was said and done, the customer brought the computer back to Best Buy to swap it for another of the same model... same problems occured."

Geek Squad normally checks all returns to verify problem reported in a case like this, they must have seen the same problem so I'm betting bad lot of Compaqs with ethernet port issues.

ComputingSolutions
08-07-2010, 06:13 PM
Have you tried?

ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew

Martyn
08-07-2010, 06:16 PM
Try turning off IPv6. Then load up Wireshark and see whats happening with the DHCP exchange.

JAY
08-07-2010, 08:57 PM
Does it connect when if you use a boot disk like ubcd or linux?

B Trevathan
08-08-2010, 03:37 PM
First, check that the firewall is not blocking your connection.

Second, unistall any anti-virus programs like Norton, Mcafee, etc. and then check if you can connect.

Third, after you've uninstalled the AV program, run the Norton removal tool just for fun and then check and see if you can connect.

iisjman07
08-08-2010, 05:11 PM
My advice:
-Try a linux live cd (fedora, ubuntu, etc) and see if that can get an ethernet connection (determine whether it's hardware or software)
-Do as B Trevathan says and run norton/mcafee's removal tools

Xander
08-08-2010, 05:12 PM
Actually, Jay's suggestion of checking with a Live CD is the best starting point as it makes no changes. If you can get online there, you know for a fact that it's something within the Windows environment and can then start knocking out things like AV, etc.

Hooked
08-09-2010, 02:13 AM
You said network drivers, how about motherboard drivers? My Gigabyte AM2+ came bundled with the CPU/network drivers. Also out of curiosity, did you try ipconfig /renew?

onederlnd
08-09-2010, 04:03 PM
Thank you for all the suggestions.

I was able to gain access to the computer again (they are closed Sundays), took the computer to my office and it connects perfectly fine within my network. I am going to bring a cable modem on-site to see if it will connect using another modem.

B Trevathan
08-09-2010, 07:19 PM
You might want to take a good cable and NIC with you also.

May the cable has a break in it and when you moved it to plug it into your laptop you closed that open circuit. Maybe it was getting some kind of interference from a nearby power cord and moving the cable moved it away from the interference.

Can you post a IP config text file using:
ipconfig /all > c:\ipconfigall.txt

BTW You did try connecting it directly to the modem to see if it was a problem with the router didn't you?

ATTech
08-09-2010, 07:44 PM
I noticed in the IP config that you posted it was 255.255.0.0 I was thinking that when APIPA is on that the subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0

Actually, 255.255.0.0 is the correct netmask.

kale76
08-09-2010, 07:49 PM
I would double check that MAC address with the modem, or try spoofing the old mac address on the new computer. Call the ISP to have them reset the modem on their end.

B Trevathan
08-09-2010, 07:53 PM
Actually, 255.255.0.0 is the correct netmask.
Thanks, you are right I don't know why I was thinking it should be 255.255.255.0

onederlnd
08-09-2010, 08:16 PM
You might want to take a good cable and NIC with you also.

May the cable has a break in it and when you moved it to plug it into your laptop you closed that open circuit.?

This actually turned out to be the problem, thank you B Trevathan. Turns out the Cat-5 cable was bad. I connected the system to the router with another cable and the computer worked fine. Thus, we replaced the Cat-5 and the job is finally done.

Thanks again for the suggestions everyone, glad this could be resolved :)

B Trevathan
08-09-2010, 09:09 PM
Glad you got it fixed. I hate those problems where its a hard to find short or an open circuit, least it was open and not shorted.