PDA

View Full Version : Kaseya Free Opinions?


Computer Brainiacs
05-19-2010, 11:33 PM
I'm in the middle of testing Kaseya free, so far it seems pretty good.. Email a 1.3mb exe, auto install after you click run, runs as a service and its automatically unattended access.. Up to 25 PCs... Any reason why this program isn't real popular compared to IHC or LMI?? So far I like it alot..

chrisaroz
05-19-2010, 11:38 PM
Is this like regular Kaseya for maintenance, patching, etc... or JUST remote access?

MrUnknown
05-19-2010, 11:40 PM
Quite frankly, I didn't know it existed until a recent post on here about it.

I haven't had time to test it.

Computer Brainiacs
05-20-2010, 12:01 AM
Right now mostly just remote support.. If I land some bizz contracts then Ill get the paid version..

manderso
05-20-2010, 04:44 PM
I have the free version, and I haven't been able to connect to a machine yet. The first problem was that I didn't give ActiveX enough time to install the plugins in my browser (going through a VM). Once it finally installed, I am still unable to connect to 2 different machines. Mostly due to connection timeouts. I've been able to connect to both machines via VNC going over the same network connections, so I'm not thrilled with Kaseya's remote desktop product.
On the other hand, their audit information is top notch! I'm thrilled to get a maximum RAM number for a workstation, and a remote registry as well.

I'm going to be trying Level Platform in the next few days to see if they will do what I need (basically, provide a dashboard and remote access to a customers computer via a web browser/installed software on my Mac. We'll see.

I've also heard good things about GFI, but they're not cheap (I don't think so anyways, considering they don't post their prices).

Edit: Now I have to eat my words. I'm able to remotely access customers desktops now. I wonder what the deal was. I'm still trying Level Platform today, to see what they can do for me, especially for the cost.

chadgniffke
05-20-2010, 06:32 PM
I love hearing about Kaseya Free and how much people are enjoying it. The remote control issues you are having are known issues and are being resolved by development. I am currently testing the Mac agent, which will be a huge addition to this tool and it will still be FREE :) Best of luck to you all and keep watching out for new stuff. IT Toolkit (paid version) has some new stuff coming as well.

Computer Brainiacs
05-20-2010, 09:18 PM
One of the Live chat techs i talked to on kaseyas website said the only feature i can use after toolkit expires is the audit feature, and i wouldnt be able to remote in anymore.. Thats not true right? I just lose the event viewer and those options...?

chadgniffke
05-20-2010, 09:40 PM
That is incorrect. Remote control is the core of Kaseya Free. Here is the published feature list of Kaseya Free. I can't yet post URL's on this forum due to lack of posts, but if you go to the Kaseya webiste and look under features for Kaseya Free you will see the published feature list.

In short:

Remote control
File Transfer
Video/Voice Chat

:)

Computer Brainiacs
05-20-2010, 09:45 PM
and its all through the live connect still right?

chadgniffke
05-20-2010, 10:28 PM
Yep, everything is done through Live Connect :)

Also, if anyone is reading this, we are really trying to get people to hammer on IT Toolkit/Kaseya Free. Both are 100% free for now (and the same thing), but IT Toolkit will be billable in the coming months. If you haven't already, please signup and bang the heck out of the product, submit bugs, and let us know how we can make it better. If you have ideas on how we can make the product better, please shoot me an email at chad.gniffke@kaseya.com. You can also follow me on Twitter @chadgniffke - Thanks for letting post guys!

ProTech-MN
05-21-2010, 02:43 AM
Been testing IT Toolkit since it became available... aside from the connection issues they're current working on, it hasn't been too bad. I just wish they'd get some community forums going... I know they're coming... just taking them forever.

Computer Brainiacs
05-21-2010, 07:08 PM
does kaseya have any website logos for promotion that link to the .exe or anything I can use for my clients?

chadgniffke
05-21-2010, 07:14 PM
If you are interested in the IT Toolkit forum, send me an email. ;)

manderso
05-26-2010, 12:05 AM
How do I get in on the Mac Agent? I've been using a xp vm, and it's slow!

chadgniffke
05-26-2010, 12:24 AM
Mike, give it a try. You are all set.

chadgniffke
05-26-2010, 12:26 AM
Computer Brainiacs, tell me what you are trying to do? I think I know what you are trying to do, but need more detail. The short answer is no, but there is a way to do what you are trying to do without a banner..

manderso
05-26-2010, 01:04 AM
Mike, give it a try. You are all set.

Awesome, thanks for getting me in there. Unfortunately, it's not working so well. The first try I did, I got an error that I didn't write down :(. Second try, I get the blue box with the white k in the thumbnail view, and it times out trying to connect to the remote box (actually, I gave it 90 seconds and closed the window). Third try I got The agent is slow to respond. It may be overloaded or its connection to the server may be slow.
This is in Firefox. Should I try Safari?
Thanks again for letting me in. I bet you're regretting it now!

chadgniffke
05-26-2010, 01:07 AM
Give it a few minutes. At first install the agent runs an entire audit of the system which may slow down performance. Audit takes about 5 minutes. Also, let me know what you are remote controlling to and from. Browser too please. Thanks!

manderso
05-26-2010, 01:21 AM
Yeah, after the audit was run, I was able to connect to the end machine, albeit very slowly. I still got the static thumbnail, however. Is that a Mac feature?
This is going from a hackintosh running 10.6.2 with 8 gb ram and a core i7, and talking to a 64 bit windows 7 box, though thinking about it, the fact that they are on the same network probably has something to do with the redraw rates... oops.
Another question: I notice there are significantly less options on the side of the remote desktop window, remote registry and the like. Will those be added in the future?
Thanks again for letting me into this. How will I know the liveconnect program is updated when I'm using it?
This will probably be another reason to keep me from using Level Platforms tool. I'm not fond of being on their schedule so they can tutor me in installing their software.
and yet another question: is there a tool within the kaseya toolbox that allows me to see if a machine is missing patches without remoting into their desktop? I would imagine it would show up in the audit, but I don't know where to find it. Or is this a pay for use tool?

chadgniffke
05-26-2010, 01:26 AM
On launch the Mac remote control will have limited functionality (when compared to PC). There is a plan to add those features later.

In most scenarios the system will create a peer to peer connection. Remote control should be fast under this scenario. If peer to peer can not be established (network config, OS issue, etc) then your RC speed will be much slower.

Not sure sure I understand your question about Live Connect being updated? Can you rephrase :)

manderso
05-26-2010, 01:29 AM
On launch the Mac remote control will have limited functionality (when compared to PC). There is a plan to add those features later.

In most scenarios the system will create a peer to peer connection. Remote control should be fast under this scenario. If peer to peer can not be established (network config, OS issue, etc) then your RC speed will be much slower.

Not sure sure I understand your question about Live Connect being updated? Can you rephrase :)

How will I know if the version of Live Connect I have installed on my Mac is the latest version that Kaseya is distributing? Does it get checked everytime I go to the kaseya tool site?
Also, regarding features, is the feature I asked about (installed patch information) a part of the planned rollout of features, or is that in another product?

chadgniffke
05-26-2010, 05:32 PM
Anytime there is an update to the Mac agent, you will be notified. Either when you take remote control or proactively inside the app (depending on the update).

As far as patch, yes that will be reserved for future products that will soon be released :)

coalescent
05-26-2010, 06:30 PM
I haven't tried this yet, but it seems like this is more targeted for businesses (and in-house IT groups) rather than residential customers. I get this feelings because it seems like there is a little more setup required to get a system to work remotely.

Anyone have any comparison of this versus something like LMIR?

CITSFixed
06-04-2010, 08:03 PM
I have been using it for the last week and am pleasantly suprised by its ability... The only thing I wish it was capable of doing is scaling the clients desktop to fit on your screen (since it runs in a browser).

chadgniffke
06-09-2010, 07:08 PM
I have been using it for the last week and am pleasantly suprised by its ability... The only thing I wish it was capable of doing is scaling the clients desktop to fit on your screen (since it runs in a browser).

This is on the roadmap and the development team are working to do just that. Look for continued enhancements on a regular basis as soon as the product goes into product and for sale.

Thanks for asking,
Chad

CITSFixed
06-14-2010, 06:23 PM
Chad while I am begging here... do you have plans for an IT Desktop iPad app anytime soon too?