PDA

View Full Version : Why are my graphics blurry?


MobileTechie
01-25-2010, 09:49 AM
My site: http://www.mobile-techie.com has slightly blurry graphics in the header. Would I be correct in assuming this is down to resizing?

I used a template builder to do the work and I thought it did the resizing.

Any tips on working through this?

Thx

K007
01-25-2010, 09:57 AM
sometimes this is the result of resampling or not resampling.
A good website builder will resample a graphic file without making it blury.
On the other hand, if you just resize a graphic, and not resample it, may also cause it to become blury.
If your software supports it, change the resize algorithm to bicubic.
Alternatively, use GIF files, because JPEG is not really suitable for resizing.
The best thing is you use something like Photoshop to save a new graphic file with the required size, and use it in your website without resizing it.

iisjman07
01-25-2010, 03:58 PM
I think it looks fine

Simmy
01-25-2010, 04:03 PM
Just replace http://www.mobile-techie.com/templates/joomla_neworange_number2/images/Header.jpg with a sharper version.

MobileTechie
01-25-2010, 05:01 PM
Just replace http://www.mobile-techie.com/templates/joomla_neworange_number2/images/Header.jpg with a sharper version.

That's the thing - it looked sharp until it got onto the website. Is that really my header? Why does it chop off the left when the one on the site doesn't?

Simmy
01-25-2010, 05:14 PM
It's split the header into two

Here's the other part:

http://www.mobile-techie.com/templates/joomla_neworange_number2/images/Header.png

MobileTechie
01-26-2010, 09:23 AM
Oh right. Thanks. I didn't know it was doing that.

MM PC Solutions
01-26-2010, 11:20 AM
I was going to suggest lowering the sample rate but you mentioned that it was sharp before you uploaded it.

Does the software auto re-sample background images then?

Also, is the size of your image the same as the size of the <td> your putting it into?

Cambridge PC Support
01-26-2010, 02:40 PM
it's because the header is a jpeg and should really be a gif

MM PC Solutions
01-26-2010, 04:51 PM
it's because the header is a jpeg and should really be a gif

I disagree. The colours contained within the image would not display well converted to a gif. Jpg at a good sample rate or a png (depending on file size) is the best option imo.

Cambridge PC Support
01-26-2010, 06:08 PM
I disagree. The colours contained within the image would not display well converted to a gif. Jpg at a good sample rate or a png (depending on file size) is the best option imo.

yep sorry, you're right, didn't twig that there are too many colours for GIF to display properly

Haktar
01-27-2010, 06:31 PM
i agree you should try a png if the file size isnt too large