PDA

View Full Version : Vpn Setup


jsmith773
09-14-2007, 04:11 AM
OK guys I need some help setting up a vpn for a client I haven't done it before they need to be able to access all network resources. One more thing what to charge for something like that? Thanks a lot guys

dipper
09-14-2007, 05:55 AM
What sort of setup do they have already (ie Win Server, SBS Server)?

Have you had a look at Hamachi for a quick and easy solutions www . hamachi . cc is the website just remove the spaces (I can't yet post url's).

The Goatboy
09-14-2007, 02:36 PM
Most hardware VPNs are similar in setup, but it would help if you told us how they're connecting on either side (ie. Cisco VPN concentrator w/Cisco VPN client, etc.).