PDA

View Full Version : Ram Testing...


PcTek9
12-15-2009, 03:08 PM
Make sure it is the right ram for the machine, and not too much, or mixed with other types, or 4 slots filled when only 2 should be.

I got a very difficult pc to diagnose belonging to a dr. who is a self professed pc repair wizard himself.

I never generated a ram error with memtest 86 after running overnight.

I removed one ram chip, and everything was still fine.

I removed another ram chip, and stuck the first one back in. Memtest86 lit up like a christmas tree.

So for whatever strange and bizarre reason it may be important to test ram one chip at a time.

WHEELS
12-15-2009, 03:37 PM
I had the same thing happen to me a couple weeks ago. When both chips were in I had no problem. When I tested them individually thats when I started having problems. I agree, it's better to test one at a time.

Tweak
12-16-2009, 03:47 AM
ALWAYS test them one stick at a time, it seems to take longer but really in some cases it is a time saver and the only correct way to do it in my opinion. :)

luis20
12-25-2009, 04:38 PM
now i know ....... i have to test it one at a time ..