PDA

View Full Version : Single Click


pc-wiz
11-17-2009, 01:12 PM
Hi, I am currently using CrossLoop for my remote support but I have had lots of random disconnects. I would like to use single click but it looks very complicated. What are the steps to set up single click? Thanks!

MrUnknown
11-17-2009, 02:52 PM
there are instructions on the website.
http://www.uvnc.com/addons/singleclick.html

I'm not sure you will find anyone on here that will go over each step and help you set it up, but it is simple enough. If you can't figure it out, you might want to purchase a paid product.

pc-wiz
11-17-2009, 02:58 PM
Basicly I wan't to know how it works. It looks complicated on their website but I'm sure I can figure it out.
How do you connect to a clients computer? Do you have an access code like crossloop? I don't need step by step instructions I just want to know how it works.

ProTech Support
11-17-2009, 03:18 PM
Basicly I wan't to know how it works. It looks complicated on their website but I'm sure I can figure it out.
How do you connect to a clients computer? Do you have an access code like crossloop? I don't need step by step instructions I just want to know how it works.

Here is what the initial setup is like:

1. You goto the website and download the starting package
2. You edit the package to your liking (add your company logo, text, and IP information)
3. You re-upload the package to the website, and it gives you an .exe file
4. You take the .exe file and you upload it to your website

Here is how a remote session would work:
1. Client calls you for support, you direct them to your .exe file
2. They download your .exe file (I also have them save it to desktop for future use)
3. They open the program, and you open up UltraVNC Viewer (Listen Mode)
4. In the program your IP information is saved, they double click on it and it automatically connects them to you. There are no access codes, firewall settings, or port forwarding for them to do.

The benefits are that the .exe package is very lightweight so it's quick for them to download. Secondly you don't have to mess around with trying to walk the customer through forwarding ports (which you would do in your traditional VNC setup), the program is 100% brandable, the program is 100% free.

Edit: Oh, by the way - here is a video that shows how the program works (http://www.uvnc.com/pchelpware/sc/create.html)

pc-wiz
11-17-2009, 04:09 PM
Do I have to have a static IP address for this to work? I have a dynamic IP address right now.

bsd13
11-17-2009, 07:28 PM
Do I have to have a static IP address for this to work? I have a dynamic IP address right now.

You can setup through a service like dyndns.com for free dynamic dns to your router so even if the wan ip changes it still finds you. In the oneclick build just use the dyndns hostname in place of an ip address. It'll look like:


[HOST]
Whatever you want to put here (eg. helpdesk 22)
-plugin -connect yourhost.dyndns.com: port_number -noregistry

ProTech Support
11-17-2009, 07:39 PM
You can setup through a service like dyndns.com for free dynamic dns to your router so even if the wan ip changes it still finds you. In the oneclick build just use the dyndns hostname in place of an ip address. It'll look like:


[HOST]
Whatever you want to put here (eg. helpdesk 22)
-plugin -connect yourhost.dyndns.com: port_number -noregistry


That is exactly what you would do. I happen to have a static IP because I host a couple of random things, but if I didn't that is the next best option.

pc-wiz
11-17-2009, 08:19 PM
Ok I set up my Dynamic IP, now what port do I put after it in the helpdesk file?

ProTech Support
11-17-2009, 08:38 PM
Ok I set up my Dynamic IP, now what port do I put after it in the helpdesk file?

The VNC port, which is port 5800. Also keep in mind that you need to forward that port on your router to the IP address of the computer that will be running the VNC Viewer in listening mode. Your best bet is to set that computer up with a static IP.

pc-wiz
11-17-2009, 09:59 PM
Ok i'm a little confused. Do I have to have vnc viewer(listen mode) and vnc server both running? Also I am having trouble opening a port I think my ISP may be blocking some ports.:confused:

pc-wiz
11-17-2009, 10:01 PM
Also my computer does have a static IP

bsd13
11-17-2009, 10:29 PM
Ok i'm a little confused. Do I have to have vnc viewer(listen mode) and vnc server both running? Also I am having trouble opening a port I think my ISP may be blocking some ports.:confused:

For single click just the viewer needs to be running. The singleclick application that you have people download and run acts as the server and contacts the viewer running on your desktop. Essentially it reverses the normal process of the viewer contacting the server.

As far as your isp blocking ports I doubt they'd be blocking the vnc ports. ProTech said port 5800 but I have 5900 forwarded and that's what the literature says so you might want to double check that.

pc-wiz
11-18-2009, 03:46 AM
Ok, for some reason I can't access port 5900. I can ping my IP address but cannot access port 5900. I tried turning off my firewall, checked my router settings, but when I do a port check it says the port is closed.:confused:

pc-wiz
11-18-2009, 08:38 PM
OK!!! got it working. My dsl modem was set on routing mode and I had to change it to bridge mode. Once I did that it worked fine. I tried it with another win 7 machine and it was terribly slow. Havent tried connecting to any XP or Vista machines yet. I could use some help understanding some of the viewer settings as they are a bit confusing.

I don't know why it was so slow. I have a 1.5mb connection and the client computer was on a 512K connection. The 512K might have been a bottleneck.:confused:

bsd13
11-23-2009, 03:42 AM
OK!!! got it working. My dsl modem was set on routing mode and I had to change it to bridge mode. Once I did that it worked fine. I tried it with another win 7 machine and it was terribly slow. Havent tried connecting to any XP or Vista machines yet. I could use some help understanding some of the viewer settings as they are a bit confusing.

I don't know why it was so slow. I have a 1.5mb connection and the client computer was on a 512K connection. The 512K might have been a bottleneck.:confused:

I've found that if I'm working on Vista/Win 7/Server 2008 I have to have the client turn off all the Aero "features" or it is almost impossible to work on the remote machine.

pc-wiz
11-23-2009, 03:46 AM
Thanks, I will have to try that. the computer I was accessing did not have areo turned off.