PDA

View Full Version : Burning problem


Black_Hawk
07-18-2007, 06:09 AM
I have a NEC-ND-2510 burner (don't know if this is important) and I want to burn 16x DVDs in Nero, but everytime I try I get an error message saying something like Couldn't create Disc-At-Once.
I've tried with 8x DVDs of the same manufacturer (Traxdata) and they work with no problems.
Is there a workaround to this so I can burn 16x DVDs? Can it be that the 16x DVDs are faulty? :confused:

Blues
07-18-2007, 10:33 AM
I just looked up that model burner and it is an 8x burner
http://www.nec.co.uk/ND2510.aspx

Buzz
07-18-2007, 11:42 AM
Hi Black_Hawk

As blues findings show your DVD-RW drive writes information at 8x and will rewrite information at 4x. So if you have the 16x disk to use so you could write at a faster speed this would not work due to limitations by your hardware (dvd drive) to these speeds.

You would have to buy a new drive if you want to write and rewrite at faster speeds.

-Buzz

greggh
07-18-2007, 12:50 PM
Might I add that fast/good burners are really cheap these days:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16827106055

LITE-ON Black 20X DVD+R 8X DVD+RW 8X DVD+R DL 20X DVD-R 6X DVD-RW 12X DVD-RAM 16X DVD-ROM 48X CD-R 24X CD-RW 48X CD-ROM 2MB Cache E-IDE/ATAPI DVD Burner with LightScribe Technolog

$31.99

focuz
07-18-2007, 04:09 PM
You have to love newegg.

Black_Hawk
07-19-2007, 07:28 AM
I think that I didn't make myself clear, I KNOW the specs of my burner, what I don't know is why it doesn't want to burn on 16x DVDs, I know that the max speed is 8x (at least that's what it's stated, my actual max burning speed is around 4x); I don't know why it won't burn on mediums which are capable of 16x MAX (though I select 4x as the burning speed). I hope that I made it clearer this time.

Blues
07-19-2007, 04:43 PM
Ok now your clear and my guess is a problem we had on CD-Rs and CD-RWs they have a minimum speed too try them at 6x or 8x and see how they turn out.

Bryce W
07-19-2007, 04:55 PM
Try updating your Nero to the latest version if it isnt already. Ive had some success fixing burning problems by doing so:
http://www.nero.com/nero6/enu/nero-up.php

Buzz
07-19-2007, 06:07 PM
You can also try a Firmware Update

Check the manufacturers site for any updates and try flashing the BIOS to your DVD drive.

-Buzz

greggh
07-20-2007, 06:55 AM
Burners come with a "media table". Its an actual list built into the firmware that lists specific cd/cdrw/dvdr/dvdrw discs and their allowed speeds. If your media did not exist, or wasnt on the way when that drive was manufactured sometimes it wont match up with anything on that list. Some NEC's dont read the rest of the information on the disc properly and wont just default to trying Generic for the type and then burning. So you have to use a hacked firmware for them, there are a couple different hacked firmwares for the nec 25xx line. Check out these forums for a better understanding and for the proper firmware hacks:

http://forum.rpc1.org/portal.php

Black_Hawk
07-24-2007, 04:26 AM
Thanks guys ;) I'll give the BIOS upgrade a go.

Another question (don't wanna start another thread for it): I've found a used hard drive for a good price (10€) http://wdc.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/wdc.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=721&p_created=1037287262

What's confusing me is that on the description page it says that it's a EIDE drive... Will it work on a SATA interface? :confused:

Blues
07-24-2007, 06:28 AM
EIDE is the old interface that is being slowly phased out they are the wide gray ribbon cables. There is no way to make them work with SATA also chances are your DVD burner is on EIDE cable. Many computers have the capabilities still to use IDE drives so see if you can then move from that point.

Black_Hawk
07-24-2007, 09:43 AM
I'll go for it, I've just checked inside the case, I've got another free connector on my DVD burner cable and HDD cable, one of them will work I guess :o

Black_Hawk
08-16-2007, 10:21 AM
Didn't buy the burner... It looked awful and pretty used up...
I was thinking a little bit, maybe my problems originate from StarForce copy protection system, I have a game that uses it so it might have messed up my Burner :mad:

gunslinger
08-16-2007, 01:26 PM
gotta love that copy protection